SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbookapp.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v65ac7a520261029
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. United Kingdom/
  2. England/
  3. Wiltshire/
  4. Rowde/
  5. Wayside B&B

Wayside B&B

8.8Wayside, Bromham, Chippenham, England, United Kingdom
Wayside B&B — photo 1
1 / 12
Wayside B&B — photo 1Wayside B&B — photo 2Wayside B&B — photo 3Wayside B&B — photo 4Wayside B&B — photo 5
All photos· 14 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Located in Chippenham, Wayside B&B is a 3-minute drive from Webb's Patch and 5 minutes from The Green. This guesthouse is 3.4 mi (5.4 km) from Bowood Golf & Country Club and 3.8 mi (6.1 km) from Calne Heritage Centre. Amenities: This guesthouse features mountain biking nearby. Featured amenities include complimentary wired internet access and a 24-hour front desk. Free self parking is available onsite. Dining: Breakfast is available for a fee. Rooms: Make yourself at home in one of the 7 guestrooms. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Webb's Patch - 2.8km/1.7mi Bowood Garden - 4.2km/2.6mi Bowood Gardens - 4.2km/2.6mi Bowood Playground - 4.3km/2.7mi Bowood Golf & Country Club - 4.8km/3.0mi The Green - 5.9km/3.7mi Calne Heritage Centre - 6.1km/3.8mi Calne Library - 6.2km/3.9mi Calne Town Hall - 6.2km/3.9mi Castlefields Park - 6.3km/3.9mi Wessington Park - 6.9km/4.3mi Lansdowne Square Park - 7.0km/4.3mi Oare House - 7.3km/4.5mi Atwell-Wilson Motor Museum - 7.3km/4.6mi Blackland Park - 7.4km/4.6mi The preferred airport for Wayside B&B is Bristol International Airport (BRS) - 69.0km/42.9mi Located in Chippenham, Wayside B&B is a 3-minute drive from Webb's Patch and 5 minutes from The Green. This guesthouse is 3.4 mi (5.4 km) from Bowood Golf & Country Club and 3.8 mi (6.1 km) from Calne Heritage Centre. This guesthouse features mountain biking nearby. Breakfast is available for a fee. Make yourself at home in one of the 7 guestrooms. Featured amenities include complimentary wired internet access and a 24-hour front desk. Free self parking is available onsite.

Amenities & facilities

Parking

  • Parking
  • Free Parking
  • Parking Onsite

Wellness

  • Cycling
  • Fishing
  • Horse Riding

In the room

  • Family Room

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Other services

  • Housekeeping
  • 24-Hour Front Desk

Location

Wayside, Bromham, Chippenham, England, United Kingdom

What's nearby

  • Webb's Patch2.8 km
  • Bowood Garden4.2 km
  • Bowood Gardens4.2 km
  • Bowood Playground4.3 km
  • Bowood Golf & Country Club4.8 km
  • The Green5.9 km
  • Calne Heritage Centre6.1 km
  • Calne Library6.2 km
  • Calne Town Hall6.2 km
  • Castlefields Park6.3 km
  • Wessington Park6.9 km
  • Lansdowne Square Park7 km
  • Oare House7.3 km
  • Atwell-Wilson Motor Museum7.3 km
  • Blackland Park7.4 km
  • The preferred airport for Wayside B&B is Bristol International Airport (BRS)69 km

Guest reviews

8.8
Cleanliness
7.9
Location
7.1
Staff
8.2
Facilities
7.4
Dining
7.2
Rooms
7.4

House rules

Check-in

From 16:00 to 20:00

Check-out

Until 10:00

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 16:00 to 20:00 and check-out until 10:00.

Yes, and parking is free.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

  1. United Kingdom/
  2. England/
  3. Wiltshire/
  4. Rowde/
  5. Wayside B&B

Wayside B&B

8.8Wayside, Bromham, Chippenham, England, United Kingdom
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

Guest reviews

8.8
Cleanliness
7.9
Location
7.1
Staff
8.2
Facilities
7.4
Dining
7.2
Rooms
7.4

Recent reviews

  • N

    Nathan

    May 26, 2026

    4.0

    the room was very small with a wardrobe seperating the toilet from the bedroom so not even a door and opposite the toilet is the sink and then the shower with a shower curtain no obvious sign of the extractor working above the toilet.dated and not a place that should charge the amount they do,

  • J

    James

    Jan 26, 2026

    10.0

    Very warmly welcomed by friendly female😁😁property owner. Room was exceptionally spacious!

  • M

    Martin

    Sep 25, 2025

    10.0

    Great priced B&B in a charming location. Thank you both

  • A

    Anthony

    Jun 2, 2025

    10.0

    Made very welcome,room very nice ,pleasant and relaxing surroundings.

  • N

    neil

    May 19, 2025

    10.0

    It was so peaceful. I would fully recommened Wayside. I will visit again.

  • M

    Mateusz

    Apr 21, 2025

    10.0

    Quiet location, good breakfast,