SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbookapp.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v5d6bd1320261030
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. Ireland/
  2. Munster/
  3. Waterford/
  4. Waterford Viking Hotel

Waterford Viking Hotel

8.4Cork Road, Waterford, Ireland
Waterford Viking Hotel — photo 1
1 / 12
Waterford Viking Hotel — photo 1Waterford Viking Hotel — photo 2Waterford Viking Hotel — photo 3Waterford Viking Hotel — photo 4Waterford Viking Hotel — photo 5
All photos· 46 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Comfortable hotel in Waterford with a restaurant, banquet facilities, and convenient access to local attractions. Located in Waterford, Viking Hotel Waterford is in the business district, a 3-minute drive from Waterford Institute of Technology and 5 minutes from Mount Congreve Gardens. This hotel is 2.9 mi (4.7 km) from House of Waterford Crystal and 3 mi (4.9 km) from Waterford Treasures Museum. Amenities: Take advantage of recreation opportunities such as in-room fitness, or other amenities including complimentary wireless internet access and tour/ticket assistance. This hotel also features a banquet hall, in-room fitness, and bicycle tour information. Featured amenities include express check-out, dry cleaning/laundry services, and a 24-hour front desk. Planning an event in Waterford? This hotel has 506 square feet (47 square meters) of space consisting of conference space and meeting rooms. Dining: You can enjoy a meal at Wooden Pestle Restaurant serving the guests of Viking Hotel Waterford, or stop in at the snack bar/deli. Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. Full breakfasts are served on weekends from 8:00 AM to 10:30 AM for a fee. Rooms: Stay in one of 98 guestrooms featuring Smart televisions. Complimentary wired and wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming provides entertainment. Private bathrooms with showers feature rainfall showerheads and complimentary toiletries. Conveniences include phones, as well as safes and desks. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Whitfield Clinic - 0.7km/0.4mi Crystal Sports & Leisure Centre - 1.0km/0.6mi Waterford Institute of Technology - 2.0km/1.2mi Waterford Crystal Factory - 3.0km/1.9mi Edmund Rice Heritage Centre - 4.0km/2.5mi Mount Congreve Gardens - 4.7km/2.9mi St. Patrick's Church - 4.7km/2.9mi Medieval Museum - 4.9km/3.0mi House of Waterford Crystal - 4.9km/3.0mi Bishop's Palace - 4.9km/3.0mi Chorister's Hall - 4.9km/3.0mi Holy Trinity Cathedral - 4.9km/3.0mi Garter Lane Arts Centre - 4.9km/3.1mi French Church - 4.9km/3.1mi Reginald's Tower - 4.9km/3.1mi The preferred airport for Viking Hotel Waterford is Waterford (WAT) - 12.6km/7.8mi Located in Waterford, Viking Hotel Waterford is in the business district, a 3-minute drive from Waterford Institute of Technology and 5 minutes from Mount Congreve Gardens. This hotel is 2.9 mi (4.7 km) from House of Waterford Crystal and 3 mi (4.9 km) from Waterford Treasures Museum. Take advantage of recreation opportunities such as in-room fitness, or other amenities including complimentary wireless internet access and tour/ticket assistance. This hotel also features a banquet hall, in-room fitness, and bicycle tour information. You can enjoy a meal at Wooden Pestle Restaurant serving the guests of Viking Hotel Waterford, or stop in at the snack bar/deli. Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. Full breakfasts are served on weekends from 8:00 AM to 10:30 AM for a fee. Stay in one of 98 guestrooms featuring Smart televisions. Complimentary wired and wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming provides entertainment. Private bathrooms with showers feature rainfall showerheads and complimentary toiletries. Conveniences include phones, as well as safes and desks. Featured amenities include express check-out, dry cleaning/laundry services, and a 24-hour front desk. Planning an event in Waterford? This hotel has 506 square feet (47 square meters) of space consisting of conference space and meeting rooms.

Amenities & facilities

Food and drink

  • Restaurant
  • Packed Lunches
  • Vending Machines

Parking

  • Parking
  • Free Parking
  • Parking (Limited)
  • Parking Onsite

In the room

  • Non-Smoking Rooms
  • Breakfast in the Room
  • Family Room

Wellness

  • Golf Course (nearby)

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair Accessible (Limited)

Other services

  • Banquet Facilities
  • Luggage Storage
  • Designated Smoking Area
  • Express Check-In/Check-Out

Location

Cork Road, Waterford, Ireland

What's nearby

  • Whitfield Clinic0.7 km
  • Crystal Sports & Leisure Centre1 km
  • Waterford Institute of Technology2 km
  • Waterford Crystal Factory3 km
  • Edmund Rice Heritage Centre4 km
  • Mount Congreve Gardens4.7 km
  • St. Patrick's Church4.7 km
  • Medieval Museum4.9 km
  • House of Waterford Crystal4.9 km
  • Bishop's Palace4.9 km
  • Chorister's Hall4.9 km
  • Holy Trinity Cathedral4.9 km
  • Garter Lane Arts Centre4.9 km
  • French Church4.9 km
  • Reginald's Tower4.9 km
  • The preferred airport for Viking Hotel Waterford is Waterford (WAT)13 km

Guest reviews

8.4
Cleanliness
8.8
Location
7.6
Staff
8.7
Facilities
8.1
Dining
7.6
Rooms
8.0

House rules

Check-in

From 15:00 to 00:00

Check-out

Until 12:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

A car is recommended for transportation to and from this property. Contactless check-in and contactless check-out are available.

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 15:00 to 00:00 and check-out until 12:00.

Yes, and parking is free.

Yes, the property serves breakfast.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.