SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbookapp.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v5d6bd1320261030
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. Germany/
  2. Bavaria/
  3. Middle Franconia/
  4. Nuremberg/
  5. TIPTOP Hotel Burgschmiet Garni

TIPTOP Hotel Burgschmiet Garni

9.0Burgschmietstr. 8, St. Johannis, Nuremberg, Bavaria, Germany
TIPTOP Hotel Burgschmiet Garni — photo 1
1 / 12
TIPTOP Hotel Burgschmiet Garni — photo 1TIPTOP Hotel Burgschmiet Garni — photo 2TIPTOP Hotel Burgschmiet Garni — photo 3TIPTOP Hotel Burgschmiet Garni — photo 4TIPTOP Hotel Burgschmiet Garni — photo 5
All photos· 64 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Comfortable hotel in the heart of Nuremberg, featuring modern amenities and a banquet hall for events. A stay at Hotel Burgschmiet places you in the heart of Nuremberg, within a 10-minute walk of Nuremberg Christmas Market and Main Market Square. This hotel is 4.9 mi (7.8 km) from NürnbergMesse and 0.4 mi (0.7 km) from Albrecht Duerer House. Amenities: Make use of convenient amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access, tour/ticket assistance, and a banquet hall. Featured amenities include complimentary newspapers in the lobby, dry cleaning/laundry services, and multilingual staff. Planning an event in Nuremberg? This hotel has 592 square feet (55 square meters) of space consisting of conference space and a meeting room. Self parking (subject to charges) is available onsite. Dining: Buffet breakfasts are available daily from 7:00 AM to 10:00 AM for a fee. Rooms: Make yourself at home in one of the 40 guestrooms featuring minibars and LCD televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Bathrooms feature showers, complimentary toiletries, and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones, as well as safes and desks. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Tiergärtnertor - 0.3km/0.2mi Albrecht Duerer House - 0.3km/0.2mi Buhne Altstadthof - 0.4km/0.2mi World War II Art Bunker - 0.4km/0.2mi Sebalderplatz - 0.6km/0.3mi Fembohaus City Museum - 0.6km/0.4mi St. Sebaldus Church - 0.6km/0.4mi Nuremberg Castle - 0.6km/0.4mi Nuremberg Toy Museum - 0.6km/0.4mi Old City Hall - 0.6km/0.4mi Max Bridge - 0.7km/0.4mi Hesperidengärten - 0.7km/0.4mi Deutsches Museum Nürnberg - 0.8km/0.5mi Henkerhaus Museum - 0.8km/0.5mi Main Market Square - 0.8km/0.5mi The preferred airport for Hotel Burgschmiet is Nuremberg (NUE-Nuremberg Airport) - 6.2km/3.9mi A stay at Hotel Burgschmiet places you in the heart of Nuremberg, within a 10-minute walk of Nuremberg Christmas Market and Main Market Square. This hotel is 4.9 mi (7.8 km) from NürnbergMesse and 0.4 mi (0.7 km) from Albrecht Duerer House. Make use of convenient amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access, tour/ticket assistance, and a banquet hall. Buffet breakfasts are available daily from 7:00 AM to 10:00 AM for a fee. Make yourself at home in one of the 40 guestrooms featuring minibars and LCD televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Bathrooms feature showers, complimentary toiletries, and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones, as well as safes and desks. Featured amenities include complimentary newspapers in the lobby, dry cleaning/laundry services, and multilingual staff. Planning an event in Nuremberg? This hotel has 592 square feet (55 square meters) of space consisting of conference space and a meeting room. Self parking (subject to charges) is available onsite.

Amenities & facilities

Parking

  • Parking
  • Parking (Limited)
  • Parking Onsite

In the room

  • Non-Smoking Rooms
  • Family Room

Food and drink

  • Packed Lunches

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Other services

  • Dry Cleaning
  • Housekeeping
  • Banquet Facilities
  • Safe-Deposit Box

Location

Burgschmietstr. 8, St. Johannis, Nuremberg, Bavaria, Germany

What's nearby

  • Tiergärtnertor0.3 km
  • Albrecht Duerer House0.3 km
  • Buhne Altstadthof0.4 km
  • World War II Art Bunker0.4 km
  • Sebalderplatz0.6 km
  • Fembohaus City Museum0.6 km
  • St. Sebaldus Church0.6 km
  • Nuremberg Castle0.6 km
  • Nuremberg Toy Museum0.6 km
  • Old City Hall0.6 km
  • Max Bridge0.7 km
  • Hesperidengärten0.7 km
  • Deutsches Museum Nürnberg0.8 km
  • Henkerhaus Museum0.8 km
  • Main Market Square0.8 km
  • The preferred airport for Hotel Burgschmiet is Nuremberg (NUE-Nuremberg Airport)6.2 km

Guest reviews

9.0
Cleanliness
8.9
Location
8.8
Staff
9.1
Facilities
8.3
Dining
8.6
Rooms
8.5

House rules

Check-in

From 14:00 to 22:00

Check-out

Until 12:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

Up to 2 children 4 years old and younger stay free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding. Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms.

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 14:00 to 22:00 and check-out until 12:00.

Yes, the property has parking.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.