SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbookapp.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v5d6bd1320261030
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. Norway/
  2. Vestland/
  3. Bergen/
  4. Thon Hotel Orion

Thon Hotel Orion

8.7Bradbenken 3, Bergen, Norway
Thon Hotel Orion — photo 1
1 / 12
Thon Hotel Orion — photo 1Thon Hotel Orion — photo 2Thon Hotel Orion — photo 3Thon Hotel Orion — photo 4Thon Hotel Orion — photo 5
All photos· 60 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

A stay at Thon Hotel Orion places you in the heart of Bergen, a short 3-minute walk from Bryggen and within 5 minutes by car from Hurtigruten Terminal. This hotel is 0.1 mi (0.2 km) from St Mary's Church and 0.1 mi (0.2 km) from Bryggen Waterfront. Amenities: Take advantage of recreation opportunities such as a fitness center, or other amenities including complimentary wireless internet access and a fireplace in the lobby. Featured amenities include a business center, dry cleaning/laundry services, and a 24-hour front desk. Dining: Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. A complimentary buffet breakfast is served on weekdays from 6:30 AM to 9:30 AM and on weekends from 7 AM to 11 AM. Rooms: Stay in one of 219 guestrooms featuring flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and cable programming is available for your entertainment. Bathrooms have showers and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones, as well as safes and desks. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Rosenkrantz Tower - 0.1km/0.1mi Bryggen Waterfront - 0.2km/0.1mi St Mary's Church - 0.2km/0.1mi Bryggen - 0.2km/0.2mi Haakon's Hall - 0.3km/0.2mi Bryggens Museum - 0.3km/0.2mi Bergenhus Fortress - 0.3km/0.2mi Hanseatic Assembly Rooms - 0.3km/0.2mi Theta Museum - 0.4km/0.3mi Norwegian Fishing Village Museum - 0.4km/0.3mi Hanseatic Museum - 0.6km/0.4mi Fish Market - 0.7km/0.4mi Floibanen Funicular - 0.7km/0.4mi Galleriet Shopping Centre - 0.9km/0.5mi School Museum - 0.9km/0.6mi The preferred airport for Thon Hotel Orion is Flesland Airport (BGO) - 19.1km/11.9mi A stay at Thon Hotel Orion places you in the heart of Bergen, a short 3-minute walk from Bryggen and within 5 minutes by car from Hurtigruten Terminal. This hotel is 0.1 mi (0.2 km) from St Mary's Church and 0.1 mi (0.2 km) from Bryggen Waterfront. Take advantage of recreation opportunities such as a fitness center, or other amenities including complimentary wireless internet access and a fireplace in the lobby. Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. A complimentary buffet breakfast is served on weekdays from 6:30 AM to 9:30 AM and on weekends from 7 AM to 11 AM. Stay in one of 219 guestrooms featuring flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and cable programming is available for your entertainment. Bathrooms have showers and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones, as well as safes and desks. Featured amenities include a business center, dry cleaning/laundry services, and a 24-hour front desk.

Amenities & facilities

In the room

  • Non-Smoking Rooms
  • Family Room

Food and drink

  • Packed Lunches

Accessibility

  • Allergy-Free Room Available

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Wellness

  • Fitness Center (nearby)

Other services

  • Business Center
  • Dry Cleaning
  • Housekeeping
  • Banquet Facilities

Location

Bradbenken 3, Bergen, Norway

What's nearby

  • Rosenkrantz Tower0.1 km
  • Bryggen Waterfront0.2 km
  • St Mary's Church0.2 km
  • Bryggen0.2 km
  • Haakon's Hall0.3 km
  • Bryggens Museum0.3 km
  • Bergenhus Fortress0.3 km
  • Hanseatic Assembly Rooms0.3 km
  • Theta Museum0.4 km
  • Norwegian Fishing Village Museum0.4 km
  • Hanseatic Museum0.6 km
  • Fish Market0.7 km
  • Floibanen Funicular0.7 km
  • Galleriet Shopping Centre0.9 km
  • School Museum0.9 km
  • The preferred airport for Thon Hotel Orion is Flesland Airport (BGO)19 km

Guest reviews

8.7
Cleanliness
8.8
Location
8.4
Staff
9.0
Facilities
8.6
Dining
8.1
Rooms
8.3

House rules

Check-in

From 15:00 to 23:30

Check-out

Until 11:30

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

Contactless check-in and contactless check-out are available. This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 15:00 to 23:30 and check-out until 11:30.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.