SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbookapp.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v65ac7a520261029
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. Israel/
  2. Jerusalem District/
  3. Jerusalem/
  4. The Post Hostel Jerusalem

The Post Hostel Jerusalem

8.2Jaffa 23, Mamilla, Jerusalem, Israel
The Post Hostel Jerusalem — photo 1
1 / 12
The Post Hostel Jerusalem — photo 1The Post Hostel Jerusalem — photo 2The Post Hostel Jerusalem — photo 3The Post Hostel Jerusalem — photo 4The Post Hostel Jerusalem — photo 5
All photos· 100 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Enjoy a rooftop terrace and vibrant bar at this centrally located hostel in Jerusalem, perfect for budget travelers. With a stay at The Post Hostel, you'll be centrally located in Jerusalem, within a 5-minute drive of Al-Aqsa Mosque and Western Wall. This hostel is 0.7 mi (1.1 km) from Machane Yehuda Market and 0.1 mi (0.1 km) from Mount Herzl. Amenities: Take in the views from a rooftop terrace and make use of amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access and tour/ticket assistance. Featured amenities include a computer station, dry cleaning/laundry services, and a 24-hour front desk. A roundtrip airport shuttle is provided for a surcharge (available 24 hours). Dining: Stop by the hostel's bar/lounge for lunch, or grab snacks at the coffee shop/cafe. Mingle with other guests at the complimentary reception, held daily. Buffet breakfasts are available daily from 7:00 AM to 9:00 AM for a fee. Rooms: Make yourself at home in one of the 43 air-conditioned guestrooms. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Bathrooms have showers and complimentary toiletries. Conveniences include desks and desk chairs, and housekeeping is provided daily. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Mount Herzl - 0.1km/0.1mi Ben Yehuda Street - 0.3km/0.2mi Zion Square - 0.3km/0.2mi New Gate - 0.4km/0.2mi Mamilla Cemetery and Pool - 0.4km/0.3mi Independence Park - 0.4km/0.3mi Mamilla Mall - 0.5km/0.3mi Notre Dame of Jerusalem Center - 0.6km/0.4mi Jaffa Gate - 0.7km/0.4mi Monastery of St. Saviour - 0.7km/0.4mi Ethiopian Church - 0.7km/0.5mi Tower of David Museum of the History of Jerusalem - 0.8km/0.5mi Christ Church - 0.8km/0.5mi Church of the Holy Sepulchre - 0.8km/0.5mi Via Dolorosa - 0.9km/0.5mi The preferred airport for The Post Hostel is Ben Gurion Airport (TLV) - 52.4km/32.6mi With a stay at The Post Hostel, you'll be centrally located in Jerusalem, within a 5-minute drive of Al-Aqsa Mosque and Western Wall. This hostel is 0.7 mi (1.1 km) from Machane Yehuda Market and 0.1 mi (0.1 km) from Mount Herzl. Take in the views from a rooftop terrace and make use of amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access and tour/ticket assistance. Stop by the hostel's bar/lounge for lunch, or grab snacks at the coffee shop/cafe. Mingle with other guests at the complimentary reception, held daily. Buffet breakfasts are available daily from 7:00 AM to 9:00 AM for a fee. Make yourself at home in one of the 43 air-conditioned guestrooms. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Bathrooms have showers and complimentary toiletries. Conveniences include desks and desk chairs, and housekeeping is provided daily. Featured amenities include a computer station, dry cleaning/laundry services, and a 24-hour front desk. A roundtrip airport shuttle is provided for a surcharge (available 24 hours).

Amenities & facilities

In the room

  • Non-Smoking Rooms
  • Family Room

Wellness

  • Billiards

Food and drink

  • Picnic Area/Tables

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Other services

  • Housekeeping
  • Live Music
  • Luggage Storage
  • Designated Smoking Area

Location

Jaffa 23, Mamilla, Jerusalem, Israel

What's nearby

  • Mount Herzl0.1 km
  • Ben Yehuda Street0.3 km
  • Zion Square0.3 km
  • New Gate0.4 km
  • Mamilla Cemetery and Pool0.4 km
  • Independence Park0.4 km
  • Mamilla Mall0.5 km
  • Notre Dame of Jerusalem Center0.6 km
  • Jaffa Gate0.7 km
  • Monastery of St. Saviour0.7 km
  • Ethiopian Church0.7 km
  • Tower of David Museum of the History of Jerusalem0.8 km
  • Christ Church0.8 km
  • Church of the Holy Sepulchre0.8 km
  • Via Dolorosa0.9 km
  • The preferred airport for The Post Hostel is Ben Gurion Airport (TLV)52 km

Guest reviews

8.2
Cleanliness
8.6
Location
8.9
Staff
8.5
Facilities
8.5
Dining
8.7
Rooms
8.5

House rules

Check-in

From 14:00 to 23:00

Check-out

Until 10:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

No pets and no service animals are allowed at this property. Contactless check-in and contactless check-out are available.

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 14:00 to 23:00 and check-out until 10:00.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

  1. Israel/
  2. Jerusalem District/
  3. Jerusalem/
  4. The Post Hostel Jerusalem

The Post Hostel Jerusalem

8.2Jaffa 23, Mamilla, Jerusalem, Israel
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

Guest reviews

8.2
Cleanliness
8.6
Location
8.9
Staff
8.5
Facilities
8.5
Dining
8.7
Rooms
8.5

Recent reviews

  • C

    Celina

    Jul 2, 2026

    10.0

    Excellent location near Jaffa Gate. Close to the light rail and train to Tel Aviv airport. Friendly staff. Always willing to help out and make your stay comfortable. Perfect for a first timer in Jerusalem wanting to explore the old city.

  • P

    Paul

    Feb 4, 2026

    8.0

    Good for a few nights.

  • NA

    Norma Angélica

    Nov 25, 2025

    10.0

    Excellent service; the facilities are very comfortable and the food is good. I only have one suggestion: the breakfast could be more varied, as eating the same thing for several days becomes boring.

  • X

    Xinyi

    Nov 21, 2025

    10.0

    Wow for the price- clean room, warm breakfast, daily cleaning, central location, tv, not dodgy at all. Marvelous to be honest. Shakushuka single egg is just enough. Perfectly baked with runny yolk (the sauce is on the very salty side.) Lovely fresh tomatoes etc and labneh, hummus, cottage. And the pigeon murals, aren’t they adorable? 🐦 The sign was too small so I missed it for the first time, climbed the stairs to get to the real post office, and saw a plaque a out entering from the other side… it’s next door to Aish. (I’ve been to the post office actually a few days ago and didn’t notice hh) Room is bright. The corridor and the street are quiet (except for Thursday night when the whole country goes crazy lol). I like the sound of tram passing.. soothing. Nice thick curtains (I used to sleep with curtain open to wake up more easily with nature light but this time I indulged in the disorientating darkness XD). And daily cleaning? I feel pampered in the hostel haha. Towels are cleaner and tidier than my previous Airbnb lol. The only real downside is thar it’s a little cold in mid/late November without heating. Fortunately there are extra beddings in the room so I piled them on me and felt comfy. The room is not as glamorous as the pictures show but still clean and tidy. Initially there was some humid smell in the bathroom, but a quick ventilation solves the problem. No hairdryer. A gem a very much want to keep it to myself XD

  • K

    Kristen

    Oct 31, 2025

    10.0

    I love this place, the people, the all-around convenience of the location, and the care the management shows for clients. They know the guest kitchen needs to be enlarged and another refrigerator added, but business is just now increasing again after covid and the war. The staff are lovely. I always meet lovely people here. I am sold on the Post Hostel.

  • R

    ragnar

    Oct 5, 2025

    8.0

    This wasn't my first stay at this hostel, it's a nice place to stay for a few days, the dorms and common rooms are spacious and the rooftop is a nice place to sit down and have a meal. . The toilets are a bit curious, with signs saying "Please don't throw toilet paper in the toilets". The property is a bit run down, this time there was a water leak in the kitchen, they closed it down on Saturday afternoon and reopened it on Sunday morning. In the meantime I had no access to the food I had put in the refrigerator. Also, there was a problem with the toilet in my dorm, the flush buttons kind of disassembled repeatedly. The toilet was still usable, though. The breakfast was very spartan, but I guess "adequate".