SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbookapp.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v5d6bd1320261030
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. United Kingdom/
  2. Northern Ireland/
  3. Derry City and Strabane/
  4. Londonderry/
  5. Serendipity House

Serendipity House

8.426 Marlborough Street, Bogside, Londonderry, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
Serendipity House — photo 1
1 / 12
Serendipity House — photo 1Serendipity House — photo 2Serendipity House — photo 3Serendipity House — photo 4Serendipity House — photo 5
All photos· 76 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Charming bed & breakfast in Londonderry with a restaurant, garden views, and complimentary breakfast included. With a stay at Serendipity House, you'll be centrally located in Londonderry, within a 5-minute drive of Derry City Walls and Brooke Park. This bed & breakfast is 0.1 mi (0.2 km) from St. Eugene's Cathedral and 0.3 mi (0.5 km) from Great James' Street Presbyterian Church. Amenities: Take in the views from a terrace and a garden and make use of amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access. Additional amenities at this bed & breakfast include a communal living room, tour/ticket assistance, and a picnic area. Featured amenities include express check-in, express check-out, and luggage storage. Free self parking is available onsite. Dining: You can enjoy a meal at the restaurant serving the guests of Serendipity House, or stop in at the snack bar/deli. Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. A complimentary full breakfast is included. Rooms: Make yourself at home in one of the 5 guestrooms. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Conveniences include safes and coffee/tea makers, and housekeeping is provided daily. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Brooke Park - 0.1km/0.1mi St. Eugene's Cathedral - 0.2km/0.1mi Great James' Street Presbyterian Church - 0.5km/0.3mi The Peoples Gallery - 0.6km/0.4mi Brooke Park Leisure Centre - 0.6km/0.4mi The Nerve Centre - 0.6km/0.4mi You are Now Entering Free Derry Mural - 0.6km/0.4mi Hunger Strike Memorial - 0.7km/0.4mi Derry Visitor and Convention Bureau - 0.8km/0.5mi City Cemetery - 0.8km/0.5mi Magazine Gate - 0.8km/0.5mi Walled City - 0.9km/0.5mi Guildhall - 0.9km/0.5mi Tower Museum - 0.9km/0.6mi Castle Gate - 0.9km/0.6mi Londonderry (LDY-City of Derry) - 16.9km/10.5mi Letterkenny (LTR-Letterkenny Airfield) - 28.5km/17.7mi With a stay at Serendipity House, you'll be centrally located in Londonderry, within a 5-minute drive of Derry City Walls and Brooke Park. This bed & breakfast is 0.1 mi (0.2 km) from St. Eugene's Cathedral and 0.3 mi (0.5 km) from Great James' Street Presbyterian Church. Take in the views from a terrace and a garden and make use of amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access. Additional amenities at this bed & breakfast include a communal living room, tour/ticket assistance, and a picnic area. You can enjoy a meal at the restaurant serving the guests of Serendipity House, or stop in at the snack bar/deli. Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. A complimentary full breakfast is included. Make yourself at home in one of the 5 guestrooms. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Conveniences include safes and coffee/tea makers, and housekeeping is provided daily. Featured amenities include express check-in, express check-out, and luggage storage. Free self parking is available onsite.

Amenities & facilities

Parking

  • Parking
  • Free Parking
  • Parking (Limited)

In the room

  • Non-Smoking Rooms
  • Family Room

Wellness

  • Golf Course (nearby)
  • Fishing
  • Horse Riding
  • Hiking

Food and drink

  • Picnic Area/Tables

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Other services

  • Housekeeping
  • Garden
  • Luggage Storage
  • Designated Smoking Area

Location

26 Marlborough Street, Bogside, Londonderry, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom

What's nearby

  • Brooke Park0.1 km
  • St. Eugene's Cathedral0.2 km
  • Great James' Street Presbyterian Church0.5 km
  • The Peoples Gallery0.6 km
  • Brooke Park Leisure Centre0.6 km
  • The Nerve Centre0.6 km
  • You are Now Entering Free Derry Mural0.6 km
  • Hunger Strike Memorial0.7 km
  • Derry Visitor and Convention Bureau0.8 km
  • City Cemetery0.8 km
  • Magazine Gate0.8 km
  • Walled City0.9 km
  • Guildhall0.9 km
  • Tower Museum0.9 km
  • Castle Gate0.9 km
  • Londonderry (LDY-City of Derry)17 km
  • Letterkenny (LTR-Letterkenny Airfield)29 km

Guest reviews

8.4
Cleanliness
8.6
Location
8.6
Staff
8.5
Facilities
8.1
Dining
8.5
Rooms
8.4

House rules

Check-in

From 15:00 to 00:00

Check-out

Until 11:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

Contactless check-out is available.

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 15:00 to 00:00 and check-out until 11:00.

Yes, and parking is free.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.