SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbookapp.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v5d6bd1320261030
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. Finland/
  2. Lapland Region/
  3. Rovaniemi/
  4. Rovaniemi/
  5. Scandic Rovaniemi City

Scandic Rovaniemi City

8.4Koskikatu 23, Rovaniemi, Finland
Scandic Rovaniemi City — photo 1
1 / 12
Scandic Rovaniemi City — photo 1Scandic Rovaniemi City — photo 2Scandic Rovaniemi City — photo 3Scandic Rovaniemi City — photo 4Scandic Rovaniemi City — photo 5
All photos· 64 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Centrally located hotel with sauna, fitness center, and superb restaurant in Rovaniemi. With a stay at Scandic Rovaniemi City, you'll be centrally located in Rovaniemi, within a 10-minute drive of Santa Claus Village and Maxim Movie Theater Complex. This hotel is 0.1 mi (0.1 km) from Revontuli Shopping Center and 0.2 mi (0.4 km) from Sampokeskus Shopping Centre. Amenities: Take advantage of recreation opportunities including a sauna and a fitness center. Additional amenities at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, gift shops/newsstands, and a television in a common area. Featured amenities include dry cleaning/laundry services, a 24-hour front desk, and luggage storage. This hotel has 3 meeting rooms available for events. Self parking (subject to charges) is available onsite. Dining: Satisfy your appetite for dinner at the hotel's restaurant, or stay in and take advantage of the room service. Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. Buffet breakfasts are served on weekdays from 6:30 AM to 9:30 AM and on weekends from 7:00 AM to 10:00 AM for a fee. Rooms: Make yourself at home in one of the 178 guestrooms featuring minibars. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and digital programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with showers feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones, as well as desks and blackout drapes/curtains. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Maxim Movie Theater Complex - 0.1km/0.1mi Revontuli Shopping Center - 0.1km/0.1mi Sampokeskus Shopping Centre - 0.2km/0.1mi Lordi's Square - 0.2km/0.1mi Rovaniemi Stadium - 0.4km/0.2mi Rovaniemen Taidemuseo - 0.5km/0.3mi Korundi - House of Culture - 0.5km/0.3mi Rovaniemi Art Museum - 0.5km/0.3mi Arktikum - 0.6km/0.4mi Lainaanrannan Dog Park - 0.7km/0.4mi Pilke Science Centre - 0.7km/0.4mi Jätkänkynttilä (Lumberjack's Candle Bridge) - 0.7km/0.5mi Lappia-talo - 0.8km/0.5mi Koivusaaren koiralatu - 1.0km/0.6mi Arktikumin ranta - 1.0km/0.6mi The preferred airport for Scandic Rovaniemi City is Rovaniemi (RVN) - 8.5km/5.3mi With a stay at Scandic Rovaniemi City, you'll be centrally located in Rovaniemi, within a 10-minute drive of Santa Claus Village and Maxim Movie Theater Complex. This hotel is 0.1 mi (0.1 km) from Revontuli Shopping Center and 0.2 mi (0.4 km) from Sampokeskus Shopping Centre. Take advantage of recreation opportunities including a sauna and a fitness center. Additional amenities at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, gift shops/newsstands, and a television in a common area. Satisfy your appetite for dinner at the hotel's restaurant, or stay in and take advantage of the room service. Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. Buffet breakfasts are served on weekdays from 6:30 AM to 9:30 AM and on weekends from 7:00 AM to 10:00 AM for a fee. Make yourself at home in one of the 178 guestrooms featuring minibars. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and digital programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with showers feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones, as well as desks and blackout drapes/curtains. Featured amenities include dry cleaning/laundry services, a 24-hour front desk, and luggage storage. This hotel has 3 meeting rooms available for events. Self parking (subject to charges) is available onsite.

Amenities & facilities

In the room

  • Room Service
  • Non-Smoking Rooms
  • Breakfast in the Room
  • Family Room

Food and drink

  • Restaurant

Parking

  • Parking
  • Electric Car charging station
  • Parking (Limited)
  • Parking Onsite

Wellness

  • Sauna
  • Golf Course (nearby)
  • Cycling
  • Fitness Center (nearby)

Accessibility

  • Allergy-Free Room Available
  • Wheelchair Accessible (Limited)

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Other services

  • Housekeeping
  • Banquet Facilities
  • Safe-Deposit Box
  • Bicycle Rental

Location

Koskikatu 23, Rovaniemi, Finland

What's nearby

  • Maxim Movie Theater Complex0.1 km
  • Revontuli Shopping Center0.1 km
  • Sampokeskus Shopping Centre0.2 km
  • Lordi's Square0.2 km
  • Rovaniemi Stadium0.4 km
  • Rovaniemen Taidemuseo0.5 km
  • Korundi - House of Culture0.5 km
  • Rovaniemi Art Museum0.5 km
  • Arktikum0.6 km
  • Lainaanrannan Dog Park0.7 km
  • Pilke Science Centre0.7 km
  • Jätkänkynttilä (Lumberjack's Candle Bridge)0.7 km
  • Lappia-talo0.8 km
  • Koivusaaren koiralatu1 km
  • Arktikumin ranta1 km
  • The preferred airport for Scandic Rovaniemi City is Rovaniemi (RVN)8.5 km

Guest reviews

8.4
Cleanliness
8.3
Location
8.4
Staff
8.5
Facilities
7.9
Dining
8.0
Rooms
7.8

House rules

Check-in

From 16:00 to 23:59

Check-out

Until 12:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

Guests can arrange to bring pets by contacting the property directly, using the contact information on the booking confirmation (surcharges apply and can be found in the Fees section). Contactless check-out is available.

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 16:00 to 23:59 and check-out until 12:00.

Yes, the property has parking.

Yes, the property serves breakfast.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.