SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbookapp.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v5d6bd1320261030
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. Ireland/
  2. Leinster/
  3. County Westmeath/
  4. Athlone/
  5. Radisson Blu Hotel, Athlone

Radisson Blu Hotel, Athlone

8.3North Gate Street, Athlone, Ireland
Radisson Blu Hotel, Athlone — photo 1
1 / 12
Radisson Blu Hotel, Athlone — photo 1Radisson Blu Hotel, Athlone — photo 2Radisson Blu Hotel, Athlone — photo 3Radisson Blu Hotel, Athlone — photo 4Radisson Blu Hotel, Athlone — photo 5
All photos· 66 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Enjoy a luxurious stay with an indoor pool, sauna, and on-site dining in the heart of Athlone. A stay at Radisson Blu Hotel, Athlone places you in the heart of Athlone, within a 5-minute walk of Athlone Towncentre and St. Peter and Paul's Church. This hotel is 0.3 mi (0.4 km) from Athlone Castle and 4.5 mi (7.3 km) from Athlone Golf Club. Amenities: Be sure to enjoy recreational amenities, including an indoor pool, a sauna, and a fitness center. Additional amenities at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and a fireplace in the lobby. Featured amenities include a business center, express check-out, and dry cleaning/laundry services. Event facilities at this hotel consist of conference space and meeting rooms. Free self parking is available onsite. Dining: Satisfy your appetite for dinner at Elements Bistro, a restaurant which specializes in Regional cuisine, or stay in and take advantage of the 24-hour room service. Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. Buffet breakfasts are served on weekdays from 7 AM to 10:00 AM and on weekends from 8 AM to 11 AM for a fee. Rooms: Make yourself at home in one of the 128 guestrooms featuring refrigerators and minibars. Satellite television is provided for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with shower/tub combinations feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include safes and desks, and housekeeping is provided daily. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Rose Island - 0.1km/0.1mi Luan Gallery - 0.3km/0.2mi Athlone Towncentre - 0.3km/0.2mi St. Peter and Paul's Church - 0.3km/0.2mi Athlone Castle - 0.4km/0.3mi Athlone Leisure World - 1.1km/0.7mi Shannon Banks Nature Reserve - 1.1km/0.7mi Burren Exposure - 2.0km/1.2mi Pedal Go Karting Track - 2.1km/1.3mi Athlone Institute of Technology - 2.8km/1.7mi Athlone Equestrian Centre - 5.6km/3.5mi Glendeer Pet Farm - 7.3km/4.5mi Athlone Golf Club - 7.3km/4.5mi The Spa at Hodson Bay - 7.6km/4.7mi Lough Ree - 7.9km/4.9mi The preferred airport for Radisson Blu Hotel, Athlone is Dublin Airport (DUB) - 130.2km/80.9mi A stay at Radisson Blu Hotel, Athlone places you in the heart of Athlone, within a 5-minute walk of Athlone Towncentre and St. Peter and Paul's Church. This hotel is 0.3 mi (0.4 km) from Athlone Castle and 4.5 mi (7.3 km) from Athlone Golf Club. Be sure to enjoy recreational amenities, including an indoor pool, a sauna, and a fitness center. Additional amenities at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and a fireplace in the lobby. Satisfy your appetite for dinner at Elements Bistro, a restaurant which specializes in Regional cuisine, or stay in and take advantage of the 24-hour room service. Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. Buffet breakfasts are served on weekdays from 7 AM to 10:00 AM and on weekends from 8 AM to 11 AM for a fee. Make yourself at home in one of the 128 guestrooms featuring refrigerators and minibars. Satellite television is provided for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with shower/tub combinations feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include safes and desks, and housekeeping is provided daily. Featured amenities include a business center, express check-out, and dry cleaning/laundry services. Event facilities at this hotel consist of conference space and meeting rooms. Free self parking is available onsite.

Amenities & facilities

In the room

  • Room Service
  • Non-Smoking Rooms
  • Breakfast in the Room
  • Family Room

Food and drink

  • Restaurant
  • Packed Lunches
  • Snack Bar/Deli

Parking

  • Parking
  • Free Parking
  • Electric Car charging station
  • Parking (Limited)

Wellness

  • Swimming pool
  • Sauna
  • Steam Room
  • Pool Indoor

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Other services

  • Tour Desk
  • Dry Cleaning
  • Babysitting / Child Services
  • Housekeeping

Location

North Gate Street, Athlone, Ireland

What's nearby

  • Rose Island0.1 km
  • Luan Gallery0.3 km
  • Athlone Towncentre0.3 km
  • St. Peter and Paul's Church0.3 km
  • Athlone Castle0.4 km
  • Athlone Leisure World1.1 km
  • Shannon Banks Nature Reserve1.1 km
  • Burren Exposure2 km
  • Pedal Go Karting Track2.1 km
  • Athlone Institute of Technology2.8 km
  • Athlone Equestrian Centre5.6 km
  • Glendeer Pet Farm7.3 km
  • Athlone Golf Club7.3 km
  • The Spa at Hodson Bay7.6 km
  • Lough Ree7.9 km
  • The preferred airport for Radisson Blu Hotel, Athlone is Dublin Airport (DUB)130 km

Guest reviews

8.3
Cleanliness
8.6
Location
8.3
Staff
8.6
Facilities
8.4
Dining
8.2
Rooms
8.4

House rules

Check-in

From 15:00 to 00:00

Check-out

Until 12:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

One child 12 years old or younger stays free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding. The property has connecting/adjoining rooms, which are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation. Contactless check-out is available.

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 15:00 to 00:00 and check-out until 12:00.

Yes, and parking is free.

Yes, the property serves breakfast.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.