SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbookapp.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v65ac7a520261029
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. United Kingdom/
  2. England/
  3. Nottinghamshire/
  4. Newark on Trent/
  5. No.31 Castle Gate

No.31 Castle Gate

8.0Castle Gate, Newark, England, United Kingdom
No.31 Castle Gate — photo 1
1 / 12
No.31 Castle Gate — photo 1No.31 Castle Gate — photo 2No.31 Castle Gate — photo 3No.31 Castle Gate — photo 4No.31 Castle Gate — photo 5
All photos· 36 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Stay steps from Newark Castle in this charming hotel with non-smoking rooms and free Wi-Fi. With a stay at No.31 Castle Gate in Newark, you'll be just steps from Newark Castle and The Gilstrap Centre. This hotel is 0.1 mi (0.2 km) from Town Hall Museum & Art Gallery and 0.2 mi (0.4 km) from St. Mary Magdalene Church. Rooms: Make yourself at home in one of the 10 guestrooms. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Newark Castle - 0.1km/0.1mi The Gilstrap Centre - 0.2km/0.1mi Town Hall Museum & Art Gallery - 0.2km/0.1mi Newark Market Place - 0.3km/0.2mi St. Mary Magdalene Church - 0.3km/0.2mi GH Porter - 0.3km/0.2mi National Civil War Centre - 0.4km/0.3mi Kelham Hall & Country Park - 4.0km/2.5mi ELK Motorsport - 6.2km/3.8mi Newark Air Museum - 6.7km/4.2mi Southwell Racecourse - 9.2km/5.7mi Eden Hall Day Spa - 9.3km/5.8mi British Horological Institute - 10.2km/6.3mi Norwell Nurseries and Gardens - 10.2km/6.4mi The Workhouse, Southwell - 10.7km/6.7mi Nottingham (NQT) - 31.2km/19.4mi East Midlands Airport (EMA) - 62.8km/39.0mi Doncaster (DSA-Sheffield) - 57.7km/35.8mi Birmingham Airport (BHX) - 121.1km/75.2mi With a stay at No.31 Castle Gate in Newark, you'll be just steps from Newark Castle and The Gilstrap Centre. This hotel is 0.1 mi (0.2 km) from Town Hall Museum & Art Gallery and 0.2 mi (0.4 km) from St. Mary Magdalene Church. Make yourself at home in one of the 10 guestrooms.

Amenities & facilities

Parking

  • Parking

In the room

  • Non-Smoking Rooms
  • Family Room

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Location

Castle Gate, Newark, England, United Kingdom

What's nearby

  • Newark Castle0.1 km
  • The Gilstrap Centre0.2 km
  • Town Hall Museum & Art Gallery0.2 km
  • Newark Market Place0.3 km
  • St. Mary Magdalene Church0.3 km
  • GH Porter0.3 km
  • National Civil War Centre0.4 km
  • Kelham Hall & Country Park4 km
  • ELK Motorsport6.2 km
  • Newark Air Museum6.7 km
  • Southwell Racecourse9.2 km
  • Eden Hall Day Spa9.3 km
  • British Horological Institute10 km
  • Norwell Nurseries and Gardens10 km
  • The Workhouse, Southwell11 km
  • Nottingham (NQT)31 km
  • East Midlands Airport (EMA)63 km
  • Doncaster (DSA-Sheffield)58 km
  • Birmingham Airport (BHX)121 km

Guest reviews

8.0
Cleanliness
8.0
Staff
7.8
Facilities
8.2

House rules

Check-in

From 14:00 to 23:59

Check-out

Until 10:30

Minimum check-in age: 21

Notes

This property's policy is to refuse certain bookings for the purpose of group events or parties, including pre-wedding stag/bachelor and hen/bachelorette parties. A car is recommended for transportation to and from this property. The property is professionally cleaned. Contactless check-in and contactless check-out are available. This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 14:00 to 23:59 and check-out until 10:30.

Yes, the property has parking.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

  1. United Kingdom/
  2. England/
  3. Nottinghamshire/
  4. Newark on Trent/
  5. No.31 Castle Gate

No.31 Castle Gate

8.0Castle Gate, Newark, England, United Kingdom
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

Guest reviews

8.0
Cleanliness
8.0
Staff
7.8
Facilities
8.2

Recent reviews

  • CJ

    Carl J

    Oct 6, 2026

    10.0

    Great location, easy communication and very comfortable rooms. I will be using often!

  • S

    Scott

    Oct 5, 2026

    10.0

    Excellent location. Great room, helpful staff when needed.

  • R

    Reece

    May 17, 2026

    10.0

    Very helpful staff clean and tidy room

  • P

    Paul

    Apr 26, 2026

    10.0

    Excellent clean room . Excellent location for shops and restaurants. Close to the river

  • J

    Julie

    Mar 2, 2026

    4.0

    The room was dirty, thick dust on parts of the skirting boards, dirt and hairs down the sides of the fridge. The glass in the bathroom was full of toothpaste ,the mattress was so hard and uncomfortable and at £154.00 for the night with no breakfast or parking (didnt realise until i'd paid ).sorry but won't be staying again.

  • J

    John

    Feb 8, 2026

    6.0

    Lovely rooms but booked two and got one, staff tried to assist but we had already settled down to sleep as it was late in the next day. Only paid for one I the end.