SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbookapp.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v5d6bd1320261030
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. United States/
  2. South Dakota/
  3. My Place Hotel Rapid City

My Place Hotel Rapid City

8.51612 Discovery Circle, Rapid City, South Dakota, United States of America
My Place Hotel Rapid City — photo 1
1 / 12
My Place Hotel Rapid City — photo 1My Place Hotel Rapid City — photo 2My Place Hotel Rapid City — photo 3My Place Hotel Rapid City — photo 4My Place Hotel Rapid City — photo 5
All photos· 22 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Comfortable hotel in Rapid City with kitchenettes, free wifi, and a picnic area for a relaxing stay. Located in Rapid City, My Place Hotel - Rapid City, SD is a 3-minute drive from Dakota Fields Sports Complex and 8 minutes from Central States Fairgrounds. This hotel is 4.5 mi (7.2 km) from South Dakota School of Mines and Technology and 5.9 mi (9.6 km) from Main Street Square. Amenities: Make use of convenient amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access, a picnic area, and barbecue grills. Featured amenities include complimentary wired internet access, a 24-hour business center, and a 24-hour front desk. Free self parking is available onsite. Dining: Grab a bite from the snack bar/deli serving guests of My Place Hotel - Rapid City, SD. Rooms: Make yourself at home in one of the 64 guestrooms, featuring kitchenettes with refrigerators and stovetops. Your pillowtop bed comes with premium bedding. Wired and wireless internet access is complimentary, while 37-inch flat-screen televisions with cable programming provide entertainment. Conveniences include desks and microwaves, as well as phones with free local calls. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Watiki Water Park - 1.7km/1.0mi Dakota Fields Sports Complex - 2.4km/1.5mi Rushmore Mall - 6.0km/3.7mi Pirate's Cove Adventure Golf - 6.2km/3.8mi Central States Fairgrounds - 6.3km/3.9mi Memorial Park East - 6.4km/4.0mi Journey Museum & Learning Center - 6.9km/4.3mi Sioux Pottery - 7.2km/4.5mi South Dakota School of Mines and Technology - 7.2km/4.5mi Museum of Geology - 7.4km/4.6mi Summit Arena at The Monument - 8.5km/5.3mi Aby's - 9.0km/5.6mi Aby's Rapid City - 9.0km/5.6mi The Monument Civic Center - 9.1km/5.6mi Fine Arts Theatre at The Monument - 9.2km/5.7mi The preferred airport for My Place Hotel - Rapid City, SD is Rapid City Regional Airport (RAP) - 17.3km/10.8mi Located in Rapid City, My Place Hotel - Rapid City, SD is a 3-minute drive from Dakota Fields Sports Complex and 8 minutes from Central States Fairgrounds. This hotel is 4.5 mi (7.2 km) from South Dakota School of Mines and Technology and 5.9 mi (9.6 km) from Main Street Square. Make use of convenient amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access, a picnic area, and barbecue grills. Grab a bite from the snack bar/deli serving guests of My Place Hotel - Rapid City, SD. Make yourself at home in one of the 64 guestrooms, featuring kitchenettes with refrigerators and stovetops. Your pillowtop bed comes with premium bedding. Wired and wireless internet access is complimentary, while 37-inch flat-screen televisions with cable programming provide entertainment. Conveniences include desks and microwaves, as well as phones with free local calls. Featured amenities include complimentary wired internet access, a 24-hour business center, and a 24-hour front desk. Free self parking is available onsite.

Amenities & facilities

Parking

  • Parking
  • Free Parking
  • Parking (Limited)
  • Parking Onsite

In the room

  • Non-Smoking Rooms
  • Family Room

Food and drink

  • Picnic Area/Tables
  • Snack Bar/Deli

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair Accessible (Limited)

Other services

  • Business Center
  • Housekeeping
  • Express Check-In/Check-Out
  • Self Laundry

Location

1612 Discovery Circle, Rapid City, South Dakota, United States of America

What's nearby

  • Watiki Water Park1.7 km
  • Dakota Fields Sports Complex2.4 km
  • Rushmore Mall6 km
  • Pirate's Cove Adventure Golf6.2 km
  • Central States Fairgrounds6.3 km
  • Memorial Park East6.4 km
  • Journey Museum & Learning Center6.9 km
  • Sioux Pottery7.2 km
  • South Dakota School of Mines and Technology7.2 km
  • Museum of Geology7.4 km
  • Summit Arena at The Monument8.5 km
  • Aby's9 km
  • Aby's Rapid City9 km
  • The Monument Civic Center9.1 km
  • Fine Arts Theatre at The Monument9.2 km
  • The preferred airport for My Place Hotel - Rapid City, SD is Rapid City Regional Airport (RAP)17 km

Guest reviews

8.5
Cleanliness
8.8
Location
9.1
Staff
8.6
Facilities
8.4
Dining
8.9
Rooms
9.1

House rules

Check-in

From 15:00 to 00:00

Check-out

Until 11:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

The property has connecting/adjoining rooms, which are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation. Guests can arrange to bring pets by contacting the property directly, using the contact information on the booking confirmation (surcharges apply and can be found in the Fees section). Cashless payment methods are available for all transactions.

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 15:00 to 00:00 and check-out until 11:00.

Yes, and parking is free.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.