SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbookapp.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

ved944e020261029
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. The Netherlands/
  2. Utrecht/
  3. Moxy Utrecht

Moxy Utrecht

8.7Helling 1, Utrecht, Netherlands
Moxy Utrecht — photo 1
1 / 12
Moxy Utrecht — photo 1Moxy Utrecht — photo 2Moxy Utrecht — photo 3Moxy Utrecht — photo 4Moxy Utrecht — photo 5
All photos· 48 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Eco-friendly hotel with a 24-hour fitness center and bicycle rental in Utrecht's business district. When you stay at Moxy Utrecht in Utrecht, you'll be in the business district, within a 15-minute walk of Oudegracht and Central Museum. This hotel is 0.8 mi (1.3 km) from Dick Bruna House and 0.9 mi (1.4 km) from University Museum. Amenities: Don't miss out on recreational opportunities including a 24-hour fitness center and bicycles to rent. This hotel also features complimentary wireless internet access, a picnic area, and a banquet hall. Featured amenities include a 24-hour business center, express check-in, and express check-out. Dining: Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. Buffet breakfasts are served on weekdays from 6:30 AM to 10:00 AM and on weekends from 7:00 AM to 10:30 AM for a fee. Rooms: Stay in one of 172 guestrooms featuring flat-screen televisions. Cable television is provided for your entertainment. Bathrooms feature showers, complimentary toiletries, and hair dryers. Conveniences include desks and coffee/tea makers, and housekeeping is provided daily. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Oudegracht - 0.7km/0.4mi Central Museum - 0.9km/0.6mi Dick Bruna House - 1.0km/0.6mi University Museum - 1.1km/0.7mi Tivoli - 1.3km/0.8mi Park Nieuweroord - 1.3km/0.8mi St. Catherine's Convent Museum - 1.3km/0.8mi Cathedral of Saint Catherine - 1.4km/0.8mi Park Lepelenburg - 1.5km/0.9mi Railway Museum - 1.6km/1.0mi Dom Church - 1.7km/1.1mi Hoog Catharijne - 1.8km/1.1mi Utrecht University-Downtown Campus - 1.8km/1.1mi Town Hall - 1.8km/1.1mi Meeting Plaza Utrecht - 1.9km/1.2mi Amsterdam Airport Schiphol (AMS) - 50.5km/31.4mi Rotterdam (RTM-Rotterdam The Hague) - 60.3km/37.5mi When you stay at Moxy Utrecht in Utrecht, you'll be in the business district, within a 15-minute walk of Oudegracht and Central Museum. This hotel is 0.8 mi (1.3 km) from Dick Bruna House and 0.9 mi (1.4 km) from University Museum. Don't miss out on recreational opportunities including a 24-hour fitness center and bicycles to rent. This hotel also features complimentary wireless internet access, a picnic area, and a banquet hall. Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. Buffet breakfasts are served on weekdays from 6:30 AM to 10:00 AM and on weekends from 7:00 AM to 10:30 AM for a fee. Stay in one of 172 guestrooms featuring flat-screen televisions. Cable television is provided for your entertainment. Bathrooms feature showers, complimentary toiletries, and hair dryers. Conveniences include desks and coffee/tea makers, and housekeeping is provided daily. Featured amenities include a 24-hour business center, express check-in, and express check-out.

Amenities & facilities

Parking

  • Parking
  • Electric Car charging station
  • Parking (Limited)

In the room

  • Non-Smoking Rooms
  • Breakfast in the Room
  • Family Room

Food and drink

  • Picnic Area/Tables

Accessibility

  • Allergy-Free Room Available
  • Wheelchair Accessible (Limited)

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Wellness

  • Bicycle Tour Information
  • Fitness Center (nearby)

Other services

  • Business Center
  • Housekeeping
  • Banquet Facilities
  • Bicycle Rental

Location

Helling 1, Utrecht, Netherlands

What's nearby

  • Oudegracht0.7 km
  • Central Museum0.9 km
  • Dick Bruna House1 km
  • University Museum1.1 km
  • Tivoli1.3 km
  • Park Nieuweroord1.3 km
  • St. Catherine's Convent Museum1.3 km
  • Cathedral of Saint Catherine1.4 km
  • Park Lepelenburg1.5 km
  • Railway Museum1.6 km
  • Dom Church1.7 km
  • Hoog Catharijne1.8 km
  • Utrecht University-Downtown Campus1.8 km
  • Town Hall1.8 km
  • Meeting Plaza Utrecht1.9 km
  • Amsterdam Airport Schiphol (AMS)51 km
  • Rotterdam (RTM-Rotterdam The Hague)60 km

Guest reviews

8.7
Cleanliness
9.4
Staff
9.0
Facilities
8.6

House rules

Check-in

From 15:00 to 23:59

Check-out

Until 12:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

The property has connecting/adjoining rooms, which are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation. Parking height restrictions apply. Guests can access their rooms with a mobile device. Contactless check-in and contactless check-out are available.

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 15:00 to 23:59 and check-out until 12:00.

Yes, the property has parking.

Yes, the property serves breakfast.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

  1. The Netherlands/
  2. Utrecht/
  3. Moxy Utrecht

Moxy Utrecht

8.7Helling 1, Utrecht, Netherlands
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

Guest reviews

8.7
Cleanliness
9.4
Staff
9.0
Facilities
8.6

Recent reviews

  • K

    Katy

    Sep 29, 2026

    10.0

    Lovely hotel within walking distance of everything including great restaurants. The staff were able to recommend places for us to visit and eat at.

  • C

    Charles

    Sep 7, 2026

    10.0

    I really enjoyed staying in this hotel, it's new and spacious, the rooms are comfortable and dark at night. The location is perfect for anywhere in Utrecht, just across the street from the train station and walkable to the rest.

  • A

    Arne

    Sep 2, 2026

    4.0

    Check-in counter was very friendly and forthcoming, and the hotel itself OK. However, the advertised early sunday breakfast time 0630 (- on hotel homepage, all booking platforms, and even the hotelroom TV Info-page -) was fake. It was 0700. The 0630 was an important reason to choose this hotel, and the timing at 0700 ruined the morning, even if a breafast package was offered, it would not have worked, It should not be necessary to call and ask if the given info is in fact correct, and it must be possible to change the timings on relevant platforms etc.

  • R

    Ruth

    Aug 30, 2026

    10.0

    This hotel is located right by the Utrecht Vaartsche Rijn train station and was an easy walk to restaurants and shops. We had two rooms and were separated by 5 floors, so that was a bit inconvenient. Both rooms overlooked the canal and a street, but the rooms were very quiet. We checked in and were offered a welcome beverage. The main floor seemed to be a fun place for gathering, eating breakfast, or drinking at the bar. After checking out, we could keep our bags in a locked room until our train that night. This hotel met our needs well!

  • A

    Andrena

    Aug 16, 2026

    10.0

    Had a great stay! the staff were helpful and the location was perfect. We don't usually have breakfast, but as a guest they said each morning we could make ourselves a coffee snd have a pastry for no charge. Just what you need before you head out for your day. Would stay again for sure.

  • KL

    Kim Lian

    Aug 2, 2026

    10.0

    The location is right outside 1 train stop after Utrecht Centraal, so very convenient located by a lovely canal. Staff were very friendly and the hotel has a very chic, vibrant atmosphere and little things like infused tap water and free welcome drink makes the experience more special. Shoutout to Vicky for the warm welcome. The bedroom is cute, compact and comfortable plus has all the essential for a short stay, but could do with some clothing hooks in the toilet. We also had a kettle and hospitality tray in our bedroom that completed the experience. Overall, happy to return again soon!