SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbookapp.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v5d6bd1320261030
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. United Kingdom/
  2. England/
  3. Newcastle upon Tyne/
  4. Motel One Newcastle

Motel One Newcastle

8.915-25 High Bridge, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, England, United Kingdom
Motel One Newcastle — photo 1
1 / 12
Motel One Newcastle — photo 1Motel One Newcastle — photo 2Motel One Newcastle — photo 3Motel One Newcastle — photo 4Motel One Newcastle — photo 5
All photos· 35 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Stay in the heart of Newcastle with modern amenities, a terrace, and easy access to local attractions. A stay at Motel One Newcastle places you in the heart of Newcastle-upon-Tyne, within a 15-minute walk of St. James' Park and Grey Street. This hotel is 0.2 mi (0.3 km) from Newcastle-upon-Tyne St. Nicholas' Cathedral and 0.2 mi (0.4 km) from Bigg Market. Amenities: Take in the views from a terrace and make use of amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access and tour/ticket assistance. Featured amenities include express check-out, a 24-hour front desk, and multilingual staff. Dining: Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. Buffet breakfasts are served on weekdays from 6:00 AM to 10:00 AM and on weekends from 7:00 AM to 11:00 AM for a fee. Rooms: Stay in one of 222 guestrooms featuring flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with showers feature rainfall showerheads and complimentary toiletries. Conveniences include desks and coffee/tea makers, and housekeeping is provided once per stay. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Grey Street - 0.1km/0.1mi Bigg Market - 0.1km/0.1mi Newcastle-upon-Tyne Theatre Royal - 0.1km/0.1mi Grey's Monument - 0.2km/0.1mi Northumberland Street - 0.2km/0.1mi Alderman Fenwick's House - 0.2km/0.1mi Newcastle-upon-Tyne St. Nicholas' Cathedral - 0.2km/0.2mi Grainger Market - 0.3km/0.2mi Eldon Square Shopping Centre - 0.4km/0.2mi The Gate - 0.4km/0.2mi Castle Keep - 0.4km/0.3mi Chinatown - 0.5km/0.3mi O2 Academy Newcastle - 0.6km/0.3mi Genting Casino Newcastle - 0.6km/0.4mi Laing Art Gallery - 0.6km/0.4mi The preferred airport for Motel One Newcastle is Newcastle Intl. Airport (NCL) - 12.1km/7.5mi A stay at Motel One Newcastle places you in the heart of Newcastle-upon-Tyne, within a 15-minute walk of St. James' Park and Grey Street. This hotel is 0.2 mi (0.3 km) from Newcastle-upon-Tyne St. Nicholas' Cathedral and 0.2 mi (0.4 km) from Bigg Market. Take in the views from a terrace and make use of amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access and tour/ticket assistance. Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. Buffet breakfasts are served on weekdays from 6:00 AM to 10:00 AM and on weekends from 7:00 AM to 11:00 AM for a fee. Stay in one of 222 guestrooms featuring flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with showers feature rainfall showerheads and complimentary toiletries. Conveniences include desks and coffee/tea makers, and housekeeping is provided once per stay. Featured amenities include express check-out, a 24-hour front desk, and multilingual staff.

Amenities & facilities

In the room

  • Non-Smoking Rooms
  • Family Room

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair Accessible (Limited)

Other services

  • Luggage Storage
  • Designated Smoking Area
  • 24-Hour Front Desk
  • Outdoor Furniture

Location

15-25 High Bridge, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, England, United Kingdom

What's nearby

  • Grey Street0.1 km
  • Bigg Market0.1 km
  • Newcastle-upon-Tyne Theatre Royal0.1 km
  • Grey's Monument0.2 km
  • Northumberland Street0.2 km
  • Alderman Fenwick's House0.2 km
  • Newcastle-upon-Tyne St. Nicholas' Cathedral0.2 km
  • Grainger Market0.3 km
  • Eldon Square Shopping Centre0.4 km
  • The Gate0.4 km
  • Castle Keep0.4 km
  • Chinatown0.5 km
  • O2 Academy Newcastle0.6 km
  • Genting Casino Newcastle0.6 km
  • Laing Art Gallery0.6 km
  • The preferred airport for Motel One Newcastle is Newcastle Intl. Airport (NCL)12 km

Guest reviews

8.9
Cleanliness
9.2
Location
9.3
Staff
9.5
Facilities
8.9
Dining
9.2
Rooms
9.3

House rules

Check-in

From 15:00 to 00:00

Check-out

Until 12:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

One child 12 years old or younger stays free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding. Guests can arrange to bring pets by contacting the property directly, using the contact information on the booking confirmation (surcharges apply and can be found in the Fees section).

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 15:00 to 00:00 and check-out until 12:00.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.