SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbookapp.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v5d6bd1320261030
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. Mexico/
  2. Quintana Roo/
  3. Tulum/
  4. Tulum/
  5. Mayan Monkey Tulum - Social Hostel

Mayan Monkey Tulum - Social Hostel

8.6Avenida Coba Carretera Tulum KM. 25, Zama, Tulum, Tulum, Quintana Roo, Mexico
Mayan Monkey Tulum - Social Hostel — photo 1
1 / 12
Mayan Monkey Tulum - Social Hostel — photo 1Mayan Monkey Tulum - Social Hostel — photo 2Mayan Monkey Tulum - Social Hostel — photo 3Mayan Monkey Tulum - Social Hostel — photo 4Mayan Monkey Tulum - Social Hostel — photo 5
All photos· 48 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Adults-only hostel with an outdoor pool, restaurant, and free self-parking in Tulum's vibrant Zama neighborhood. Located in Tulum (Zama), Mayan Monkey Tulum | Social Hotel is within a 10-minute drive of Gran Cenote and Tulum Mayan Ruins. This hostel is 2.6 mi (4.2 km) from Tulum Beach and 2.7 mi (4.4 km) from Playa Paraiso. Amenities: Be sure to enjoy recreational amenities including an outdoor pool and bicycles to rent. Additional features at this hostel include complimentary wireless internet access and concierge services. Featured amenities include a business center, a 24-hour front desk, and luggage storage. Free self parking is available onsite. Dining: Enjoy a meal at the restaurant or snacks in the hostel's coffee shop/cafe. Relax with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge or the poolside bar. Rooms: Make yourself at home in one of the 41 air-conditioned guestrooms. Prepare your meals in the shared/communal kitchen. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Hunab Lifestyle Center - 0.1km/0.1mi Jaguar Park - 0.3km/0.2mi Dos Aguas Park - 2.0km/1.2mi Acceso al Parque Jaguar - 2.1km/1.3mi Tulum National Park - 2.2km/1.4mi Jaguar Viewpoint Tulum - 2.2km/1.4mi Hospital de Tulum - 2.5km/1.6mi Tulum Tower - 2.6km/1.6mi Cenote Calavera - 2.7km/1.7mi SFER IK - 3.0km/1.9mi Tulum Mayan Ruins - 3.5km/2.2mi Las Palmas Public Beach - 3.6km/2.3mi Casa del Cenote - 3.7km/2.3mi Temple of the Frescoes - 3.7km/2.3mi Temple of the Descending God - 3.8km/2.4mi Tulum Intl. Airport (TQO) - 42.1km/26.2mi Cancun Intl. Airport (CUN) - 117.9km/73.3mi Located in Tulum (Zama), Mayan Monkey Tulum | Social Hotel is within a 10-minute drive of Gran Cenote and Tulum Mayan Ruins. This hostel is 2.6 mi (4.2 km) from Tulum Beach and 2.7 mi (4.4 km) from Playa Paraiso. Be sure to enjoy recreational amenities including an outdoor pool and bicycles to rent. Additional features at this hostel include complimentary wireless internet access and concierge services. Enjoy a meal at the restaurant or snacks in the hostel's coffee shop/cafe. Relax with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge or the poolside bar. Make yourself at home in one of the 41 air-conditioned guestrooms. Prepare your meals in the shared/communal kitchen. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Featured amenities include a business center, a 24-hour front desk, and luggage storage. Free self parking is available onsite.

Amenities & facilities

Food and drink

  • Restaurant
  • Poolside Bar
  • Beach Sun Loungers
  • Snack Bar/Deli

Parking

  • Parking
  • Airport shuttle
  • Free Parking
  • Parking Onsite

Wellness

  • Swimming pool
  • Scuba Diving
  • Karaoke
  • Pool Outdoor

In the room

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Pets

  • Adults Only

Other services

  • Business Center
  • Tour Desk
  • Housekeeping
  • ATM / Cash Machine

Location

Avenida Coba Carretera Tulum KM. 25, Zama, Tulum, Tulum, Quintana Roo, Mexico

What's nearby

  • Hunab Lifestyle Center0.1 km
  • Jaguar Park0.3 km
  • Dos Aguas Park2 km
  • Acceso al Parque Jaguar2.1 km
  • Tulum National Park2.2 km
  • Jaguar Viewpoint Tulum2.2 km
  • Hospital de Tulum2.5 km
  • Tulum Tower2.6 km
  • Cenote Calavera2.7 km
  • SFER IK3 km
  • Tulum Mayan Ruins3.5 km
  • Las Palmas Public Beach3.6 km
  • Casa del Cenote3.7 km
  • Temple of the Frescoes3.7 km
  • Temple of the Descending God3.8 km
  • Tulum Intl. Airport (TQO)42 km
  • Cancun Intl. Airport (CUN)118 km

Guest reviews

8.6
Cleanliness
9.0
Staff
8.6
Facilities
8.8

House rules

Check-in

From 15:00 to 00:00

Check-out

Until 12:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

Pool access available from 10:00 AM to 10:00 PM. Children 18 years old and younger are not permitted at this property. Cashless payment methods are available for all transactions. Contactless check-out is available.

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 15:00 to 00:00 and check-out until 12:00.

Yes, and parking is free.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.