SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbookapp.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v65ac7a520261029
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. United Kingdom/
  2. Scotland/
  3. Highland/
  4. Portree/
  5. Marmalade

Marmalade

8.7Home Farm Road, Portree Town, Portree, Scotland, United Kingdom
Marmalade — photo 1
1 / 12
Marmalade — photo 1Marmalade — photo 2Marmalade — photo 3Marmalade — photo 4Marmalade — photo 5
All photos· 38 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Georgian hotel in Portree with a restaurant, terrace, and garden views, plus free Wi-Fi and 24-hour front desk service. Located in Portree (Portree Town), The Marmalade Hotel is within a 10-minute walk of Somerled Square and Portree Harbour. This hotel is 0.6 mi (0.9 km) from Aros Experience and 1.5 mi (2.4 km) from Aros Centre. Amenities: Take in the views from a terrace and a garden and make use of amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access. Additional features at this Georgian hotel include tour/ticket assistance, a picnic area, and a reception hall. Featured amenities include a 24-hour front desk, luggage storage, and a safe deposit box at the front desk. Free self parking is available onsite. Dining: Satisfy your appetite with British cuisine at Chargrill Restaurant, a steakhouse which features a bar/lounge and a garden view. Full breakfasts are available daily from 7:00 AM to 9:30 AM for a fee. Rooms: Stay in one of 34 guestrooms featuring flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and digital programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with showers feature rainfall showerheads and complimentary toiletries. Conveniences include phones, as well as desks and coffee/tea makers. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Somerled Square - 0.6km/0.3mi Portree Harbour - 0.8km/0.5mi Skye and Lochalsh Archive Centre - 0.8km/0.5mi The Lump - 0.9km/0.5mi Aros Experience - 0.9km/0.6mi Sgurr Alasdair - 0.9km/0.6mi Apothecary's Tower - 1.0km/0.6mi Aros Centre - 2.2km/1.4mi A.C.E Target Sports Skye - 2.9km/1.8mi Skeabost Golf Course - 10.3km/6.4mi Lealt Falls Viewpoint - 19.3km/12.0mi Raasay Ferry - 25.8km/16.0mi Raasay House Activities Centre - 26.1km/16.2mi Raasay Pictish Stone - 26.6km/16.5mi Talisker Distillery - 28.3km/17.6mi Inverness (INV) - 197.7km/122.9mi Glasgow International Airport (GLA) - 334.0km/207.5mi Glasgow (PIK-Prestwick) - 384.1km/238.7mi Located in Portree (Portree Town), The Marmalade Hotel is within a 10-minute walk of Somerled Square and Portree Harbour. This hotel is 0.6 mi (0.9 km) from Aros Experience and 1.5 mi (2.4 km) from Aros Centre. Take in the views from a terrace and a garden and make use of amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access. Additional features at this Georgian hotel include tour/ticket assistance, a picnic area, and a reception hall. Satisfy your appetite with British cuisine at Chargrill Restaurant, a steakhouse which features a bar/lounge and a garden view. Full breakfasts are available daily from 7:00 AM to 9:30 AM for a fee. Stay in one of 34 guestrooms featuring flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and digital programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with showers feature rainfall showerheads and complimentary toiletries. Conveniences include phones, as well as desks and coffee/tea makers. Featured amenities include a 24-hour front desk, luggage storage, and a safe deposit box at the front desk. Free self parking is available onsite.

Amenities & facilities

Food and drink

  • Restaurant
  • Picnic Area/Tables

Parking

  • Parking
  • Free Parking
  • Electric Car charging station
  • Parking (Limited)

In the room

  • Non-Smoking Rooms
  • Breakfast in the Room

Wellness

  • Cycling
  • Horse Riding
  • Hiking

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair Accessible (Limited)

Other services

  • Housekeeping
  • Safe-Deposit Box
  • Garden
  • Designated Smoking Area

Location

Home Farm Road, Portree Town, Portree, Scotland, United Kingdom

What's nearby

  • Somerled Square0.6 km
  • Portree Harbour0.8 km
  • Skye and Lochalsh Archive Centre0.8 km
  • The Lump0.9 km
  • Aros Experience0.9 km
  • Sgurr Alasdair0.9 km
  • Apothecary's Tower1 km
  • Aros Centre2.2 km
  • A.C.E Target Sports Skye2.9 km
  • Skeabost Golf Course10 km
  • Lealt Falls Viewpoint19 km
  • Raasay Ferry26 km
  • Raasay House Activities Centre26 km
  • Raasay Pictish Stone27 km
  • Talisker Distillery28 km
  • Inverness (INV)198 km
  • Glasgow International Airport (GLA)334 km
  • Glasgow (PIK-Prestwick)384 km

Guest reviews

8.7
Cleanliness
9.6
Staff
9.4
Facilities
8.8

House rules

Check-in

From 15:30 to 22:00

Check-out

Until 11:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

One child 5 years old or younger stays free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding. Contactless check-in and contactless check-out are available.

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 15:30 to 22:00 and check-out until 11:00.

Yes, and parking is free.

Yes, the property serves breakfast.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

  1. United Kingdom/
  2. Scotland/
  3. Highland/
  4. Portree/
  5. Marmalade

Marmalade

8.7Home Farm Road, Portree Town, Portree, Scotland, United Kingdom
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

Guest reviews

8.7
Cleanliness
9.6
Staff
9.4
Facilities
8.8

Recent reviews

  • D

    David

    Oct 11, 2026

    10.0

    Staff was very pleasant and accommodating. Room was great and an easy walk to downtown.

  • L

    Lloyd

    Oct 1, 2026

    10.0

    We have been touring Scotland and Ireland for 2 weeks, and this is our favorite property so far! The property, the view, the room and the staff were 2000/10! I want to live here! I would ABSOLUTELY recommend!!!

  • S

    Sam

    Aug 3, 2026

    10.0

    Very classy place. We loved our stay in Portree and the hotel was a positive part of the visit. I searched for the best sea scallops in the town and it just so happened that the Marmalade's restaurant was very high on the recommendations. So we gave it a try. Incredible! Super quiet and clean. Staff is outstanding. The walk up the hill is a little steep but it was worth being out of the main area for the quiet. Would stay there again for sure.

  • M

    Marcela

    Jul 11, 2026

    10.0

    Clean room, good location, easy parking, friendly staff.

  • P

    Patricia

    Jul 3, 2026

    10.0

    loved it

  • A

    Alan

    Jun 30, 2026

    10.0

    The Marmalade Hotel is in a nice location that’s just a short walk (about 1/2 mile) from the center of Portree and harbor. The property is a nice mix of an older renovated traditional structure (which houses the hotel lobby, guest lounge, and restaurant) and a new modern structure where the guest rooms are located. The property as a whole has a clean, contemporary feel and is well cared for. The rooms are clean, contemporary and modest with nice amenities. I would stay here again when I return to Portree.