SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbookapp.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v5d6bd1320261030
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. France/
  2. New Aquitaine/
  3. Charente-Maritime/
  4. La Rochelle/
  5. Maison des Ambassadeurs, a Small Luxury Hotels

Maison des Ambassadeurs, a Small Luxury Hotels

9.143 rue du Minage, La Rochelle, France
Maison des Ambassadeurs, a Small Luxury Hotels — photo 1
1 / 12
Maison des Ambassadeurs, a Small Luxury Hotels — photo 1Maison des Ambassadeurs, a Small Luxury Hotels — photo 2Maison des Ambassadeurs, a Small Luxury Hotels — photo 3Maison des Ambassadeurs, a Small Luxury Hotels — photo 4Maison des Ambassadeurs, a Small Luxury Hotels — photo 5
All photos· 34 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Luxury hotel with outdoor pool, full-service spa, and central location in La Rochelle, close to attractions and dining options. With a stay at Maison des Ambassadeurs, you'll be centrally located in La Rochelle, within a 15-minute drive of Minimes Beach and Natural History Museum. This luxury hotel is 0.3 mi (0.5 km) from Charruyer Park and 0.4 mi (0.6 km) from Cathédrale Saint-Louis de La Rochelle. Amenities: Relax at the full-service spa, where you can enjoy massages. If you're looking for recreational opportunities, you'll find an outdoor pool, a sauna, and bicycles to rent. This hotel also features concierge services, babysitting (surcharge), and wedding services. Featured amenities include limo/town car service, a computer station, and complimentary newspapers in the lobby. For a surcharge, guests may use a shuttle from the hotel to the airport (available 24 hours) and a train station pick-up service. Dining: Enjoy a meal at the restaurant or snacks in the coffee shop/cafe. The hotel also offers room service (during limited hours). Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. Buffet breakfasts are available daily from 7 AM to 11:00 AM for a fee. Rooms: Make yourself at home in one of the 58 air-conditioned rooms featuring minibars and LCD televisions. Cable programming along with DVD players are provided for your entertainment. Bathrooms feature bathtubs or showers, designer toiletries, and bidets. Conveniences include phones, as well as laptop-compatible safes and desks. Distance to Nearby Attractions: La Rochelle Central Market - 0.2km/0.1mi Natural History Museum - 0.3km/0.2mi Musée des Beaux-Arts - 0.3km/0.2mi Cathédrale Saint-Louis de La Rochelle - 0.3km/0.2mi Charruyer Park - 0.3km/0.2mi New World Museum - 0.4km/0.2mi Chapelle Notre-Dame de l'Esperance - 0.4km/0.3mi La Rochelle Hotel de Ville - 0.5km/0.3mi Grand Temple - 0.5km/0.3mi Vieux Port - 0.7km/0.4mi Bay of Biscay - 0.7km/0.5mi Porte de la Grosse Horloge - 0.8km/0.5mi La Rochelle Grosse Cloche - 0.8km/0.5mi Tour de la Chaine - 1.0km/0.6mi Tour St. Nicolas - 1.0km/0.7mi The preferred airport for Maison des Ambassadeurs is La Rochelle (LRH-La Rochelle - Île de Ré) - 6.7km/4.2mi With a stay at Maison des Ambassadeurs, you'll be centrally located in La Rochelle, within a 15-minute drive of Minimes Beach and Natural History Museum. This luxury hotel is 0.3 mi (0.5 km) from Charruyer Park and 0.4 mi (0.6 km) from Cathédrale Saint-Louis de La Rochelle. Relax at the full-service spa, where you can enjoy massages. If you're looking for recreational opportunities, you'll find an outdoor pool, a sauna, and bicycles to rent. This hotel also features concierge services, babysitting (surcharge), and wedding services. Enjoy a meal at the restaurant or snacks in the coffee shop/cafe. The hotel also offers room service (during limited hours). Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. Buffet breakfasts are available daily from 7 AM to 11:00 AM for a fee. Make yourself at home in one of the 58 air-conditioned rooms featuring minibars and LCD televisions. Cable programming along with DVD players are provided for your entertainment. Bathrooms feature bathtubs or showers, designer toiletries, and bidets. Conveniences include phones, as well as laptop-compatible safes and desks. Featured amenities include limo/town car service, a computer station, and complimentary newspapers in the lobby. For a surcharge, guests may use a shuttle from the hotel to the airport (available 24 hours) and a train station pick-up service.

Amenities & facilities

In the room

  • Room Service
  • Non-Smoking Rooms
  • Breakfast in the Room
  • Family Room

Parking

  • Parking
  • Valet Parking
  • Electric Car charging station
  • Parking (Limited)

Wellness

  • Swimming pool
  • Sauna
  • Cycling
  • Massage

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Food and drink

  • Beach Sun Loungers
  • Snack Bar/Deli

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair Accessible (Limited)

Other services

  • Dry Cleaning
  • Babysitting / Child Services
  • Housekeeping
  • Banquet Facilities

Location

43 rue du Minage, La Rochelle, France

What's nearby

  • La Rochelle Central Market0.2 km
  • Natural History Museum0.3 km
  • Musée des Beaux-Arts0.3 km
  • Cathédrale Saint-Louis de La Rochelle0.3 km
  • Charruyer Park0.3 km
  • New World Museum0.4 km
  • Chapelle Notre-Dame de l'Esperance0.4 km
  • La Rochelle Hotel de Ville0.5 km
  • Grand Temple0.5 km
  • Vieux Port0.7 km
  • Bay of Biscay0.7 km
  • Porte de la Grosse Horloge0.8 km
  • La Rochelle Grosse Cloche0.8 km
  • Tour de la Chaine1 km
  • Tour St. Nicolas1 km
  • The preferred airport for Maison des Ambassadeurs is La Rochelle (LRH-La Rochelle - Île de Ré)6.7 km

Guest reviews

9.1
Cleanliness
8.0
Location
7.8
Staff
8.6
Facilities
8.4
Dining
7.4
Rooms
7.5

House rules

Check-in

From 15:30 to 00:00

Check-out

Until 11:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 1000, due to national regulations. For further details, please contact the property using information in the booking confirmation. Reservations are required for massage services and spa treatments. Reservations can be made by contacting the hotel prior to arrival, using the contact information on the booking confirmation. Guests can arrange to bring pets by contacting the property directly, using the contact information on the booking confirmation (surcharges apply and can be found in the Fees section). Parking height restrictions apply.

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 15:30 to 00:00 and check-out until 11:00.

Yes, the property has parking.

Yes, the property serves breakfast.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.