SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbookapp.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v5d6bd1320261030
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. India/
  2. Karnataka/
  3. Coorg/
  4. Virajpet/
  5. Machaan Wilderness Lodge Nagarahole

Machaan Wilderness Lodge Nagarahole

9.0Nagarahole Churicad, K. Badaga Village Srimangala, Virajpet Taluk, Kodagu District, Virajpet, Karnataka, India
Machaan Wilderness Lodge Nagarahole — photo 1
1 / 12
Machaan Wilderness Lodge Nagarahole — photo 1Machaan Wilderness Lodge Nagarahole — photo 2Machaan Wilderness Lodge Nagarahole — photo 3Machaan Wilderness Lodge Nagarahole — photo 4Machaan Wilderness Lodge Nagarahole — photo 5
All photos· 55 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Relax in a resort with an outdoor pool and enjoy complimentary breakfast in the heart of Nagarhole National Park. Located in Virajpet, Machaan Wilderness Lodge Nagarahole is in a national park, within a 10-minute drive of Chembra Peak and Nagarhole National Park. This lodge is 5.5 mi (8.9 km) from Western Ghats and 6.1 mi (9.8 km) from Tholpetty Wildlife Sanctuary. Amenities: Pamper yourself with onsite massages or enjoy recreation amenities such as an outdoor pool. The front desk is staffed during limited hours. Free self parking is available onsite. Dining: A complimentary continental breakfast is served daily from 8:30 AM to 10:00 AM. Rooms: Make yourself at home in one of the 12 guestrooms. Bathrooms with showers are provided. Conveniences include complimentary bottled water, housekeeping is provided daily, and irons/ironing boards can be requested. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Nagarhole National Park - 6.1km/3.8mi Chembra Peak - 7.8km/4.8mi Western Ghats - 8.9km/5.5mi Tholpetty Wildlife Sanctuary - 9.8km/6.1mi Irpu Falls - 14.5km/9.0mi Thirunelli Maha Vishnu Temple - 24.1km/15.0mi Padiri Reserve Forest - 32.2km/20.0mi Pazhassi Raja Tomb and Museum - 36.5km/22.7mi Pulpally Temple - 44.0km/27.4mi Jain Temple Wayanad - 45.1km/28.0mi Kurumbalakotta Sunrise Viewpoint - 46.5km/28.9mi Located in Virajpet, Machaan Wilderness Lodge Nagarahole is in a national park, within a 10-minute drive of Chembra Peak and Nagarhole National Park. This lodge is 5.5 mi (8.9 km) from Western Ghats and 6.1 mi (9.8 km) from Tholpetty Wildlife Sanctuary. Pamper yourself with onsite massages or enjoy recreation amenities such as an outdoor pool. A complimentary continental breakfast is served daily from 8:30 AM to 10:00 AM. Make yourself at home in one of the 12 guestrooms. Bathrooms with showers are provided. Conveniences include complimentary bottled water, housekeeping is provided daily, and irons/ironing boards can be requested. The front desk is staffed during limited hours. Free self parking is available onsite.

Amenities & facilities

Food and drink

  • Restaurant
  • Packed Lunches
  • Beach Sun Loungers

Parking

  • Parking
  • Airport shuttle
  • Free Parking
  • Parking (Limited)

Wellness

  • Swimming pool
  • Hiking
  • Spa & Wellness Centre
  • Pool Outdoor

In the room

  • Non-Smoking Rooms
  • Family Room

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Other services

  • Tour Desk
  • Housekeeping
  • Safe-Deposit Box
  • Garden

Location

Nagarahole Churicad, K. Badaga Village Srimangala, Virajpet Taluk, Kodagu District, Virajpet, Karnataka, India

What's nearby

  • Nagarhole National Park6.1 km
  • Chembra Peak7.8 km
  • Western Ghats8.9 km
  • Tholpetty Wildlife Sanctuary9.8 km
  • Irpu Falls15 km
  • Thirunelli Maha Vishnu Temple24 km
  • Padiri Reserve Forest32 km
  • Pazhassi Raja Tomb and Museum37 km
  • Pulpally Temple44 km
  • Jain Temple Wayanad45 km
  • Kurumbalakotta Sunrise Viewpoint47 km

Guest reviews

9.0
Cleanliness
10.0
Staff
10.0

House rules

Check-in

From 13:00 to 20:00

Check-out

Until 11:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

No pets and no service animals are allowed at this property.

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 13:00 to 20:00 and check-out until 11:00.

Yes, and parking is free.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.