SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbookapp.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v5d6bd1320261030
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. United Kingdom/
  2. England/
  3. Warwickshire/
  4. Stratford-upon-Avon/
  5. Macdonald Alveston Manor Hotel & Spa

Macdonald Alveston Manor Hotel & Spa

7.7Clopton Bridge, Stratford-upon-Avon, England, United Kingdom
Macdonald Alveston Manor Hotel & Spa — photo 1
1 / 12
Macdonald Alveston Manor Hotel & Spa — photo 1Macdonald Alveston Manor Hotel & Spa — photo 2Macdonald Alveston Manor Hotel & Spa — photo 3Macdonald Alveston Manor Hotel & Spa — photo 4Macdonald Alveston Manor Hotel & Spa — photo 5
All photos· 50 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Relax at this spa hotel featuring an indoor pool, sauna, and a restaurant serving British cuisine in Stratford-upon-Avon. With a stay at Macdonald Alveston Manor Hotel & Spa in Stratford-upon-Avon, you'll be in the historical district, within a 15-minute drive of Warwick Castle and The Recreation Ground. This spa hotel is 0.2 mi (0.4 km) from Stratford Butterfly Farm and 0.2 mi (0.4 km) from The Attic Theatre. Amenities: Pamper yourself with a visit to the spa, which offers massages, body treatments, and facials. If you're looking for recreational opportunities, you'll find an indoor pool, a sauna, and a fitness center. Additional amenities at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, wedding services, and tour/ticket assistance. Featured amenities include a business center, dry cleaning/laundry services, and a 24-hour front desk. Event facilities at this hotel consist of conference space and a meeting room. Self parking (subject to charges) is available onsite. Dining: Satisfy your appetite for lunch or dinner at Manor Restaurant, a restaurant which specializes in British cuisine, or stay in and take advantage of the 24-hour room service. Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. Cooked-to-order breakfasts are served on weekdays from 7:00 AM to 10:00 AM and on weekends from 7:30 AM to 10:30 AM for a fee. Rooms: Stay in one of 113 guestrooms featuring flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and cable programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with bathtubs or showers feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include safes and desks, and housekeeping is provided daily. Distance to Nearby Attractions: The Recreation Ground - 0.2km/0.1mi Stratford Butterfly Farm - 0.3km/0.2mi Shakespeare Monument - 0.4km/0.3mi Stratford-upon-Avon Golf Club - 0.4km/0.3mi The Attic Theatre - 0.5km/0.3mi The Gower Memorial - 0.5km/0.3mi Bancroft Gardens - 0.5km/0.3mi The River Avon Trail - 0.5km/0.3mi Parish Church of St. Gregory the Great - 0.6km/0.3mi The Jester - 0.7km/0.4mi Tudor World - 0.7km/0.4mi Swan Theatre - 0.7km/0.4mi Royal Shakespeare Theatre - 0.7km/0.5mi Stratford-upon-Avon Leisure Centre - 0.8km/0.5mi Shakespeare's Birthplace - 0.8km/0.5mi Birmingham Airport (BHX) - 43.1km/26.8mi Oxford (OXF) - 54.4km/33.8mi With a stay at Macdonald Alveston Manor Hotel & Spa in Stratford-upon-Avon, you'll be in the historical district, within a 15-minute drive of Warwick Castle and The Recreation Ground. This spa hotel is 0.2 mi (0.4 km) from Stratford Butterfly Farm and 0.2 mi (0.4 km) from The Attic Theatre. Pamper yourself with a visit to the spa, which offers massages, body treatments, and facials. If you're looking for recreational opportunities, you'll find an indoor pool, a sauna, and a fitness center. Additional amenities at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, wedding services, and tour/ticket assistance. Satisfy your appetite for lunch or dinner at Manor Restaurant, a restaurant which specializes in British cuisine, or stay in and take advantage of the 24-hour room service. Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. Cooked-to-order breakfasts are served on weekdays from 7:00 AM to 10:00 AM and on weekends from 7:30 AM to 10:30 AM for a fee. Stay in one of 113 guestrooms featuring flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and cable programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with bathtubs or showers feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include safes and desks, and housekeeping is provided daily. Featured amenities include a business center, dry cleaning/laundry services, and a 24-hour front desk. Event facilities at this hotel consist of conference space and a meeting room. Self parking (subject to charges) is available onsite.

Amenities & facilities

In the room

  • Room Service
  • Non-Smoking Rooms
  • Breakfast in the Room
  • Family Room

Food and drink

  • Restaurant
  • Packed Lunches
  • Beach Sun Loungers
  • Snack Bar/Deli

Parking

  • Parking
  • Electric Car charging station
  • Parking (Limited)
  • Parking Onsite

Wellness

  • Swimming pool
  • Sauna
  • Golf Course (nearby)
  • Steam Room

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Other services

  • Business Center
  • Banquet Facilities
  • Safe-Deposit Box
  • Garden

Location

Clopton Bridge, Stratford-upon-Avon, England, United Kingdom

What's nearby

  • The Recreation Ground0.2 km
  • Stratford Butterfly Farm0.3 km
  • Shakespeare Monument0.4 km
  • Stratford-upon-Avon Golf Club0.4 km
  • The Attic Theatre0.5 km
  • The Gower Memorial0.5 km
  • Bancroft Gardens0.5 km
  • The River Avon Trail0.5 km
  • Parish Church of St. Gregory the Great0.6 km
  • The Jester0.7 km
  • Tudor World0.7 km
  • Swan Theatre0.7 km
  • Royal Shakespeare Theatre0.7 km
  • Stratford-upon-Avon Leisure Centre0.8 km
  • Shakespeare's Birthplace0.8 km
  • Birmingham Airport (BHX)43 km
  • Oxford (OXF)54 km

Guest reviews

7.7
Cleanliness
7.9
Location
7.9
Staff
7.9
Facilities
7.8
Dining
7.5
Rooms
7.5

House rules

Check-in

From 15:00 to 23:59

Check-out

Until 11:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

The property allows pets in specific rooms only and has other pet restrictions (surcharges apply and can be found in the Fees section). Guests can arrange to bring pets by contacting the property directly, using the contact information on the booking confirmation. Contactless check-in and contactless check-out are available.

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 15:00 to 23:59 and check-out until 11:00.

Yes, the property has parking.

Yes, the property serves breakfast.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.