SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbookapp.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v5d6bd1320261030
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. Nepal/
  2. Kathmandu Eco Hotel

Kathmandu Eco Hotel

8.4Bhagwatibahal, Thamel, Kathmandu, Nepal
Kathmandu Eco Hotel — photo 1
1 / 12
Kathmandu Eco Hotel — photo 1Kathmandu Eco Hotel — photo 2Kathmandu Eco Hotel — photo 3Kathmandu Eco Hotel — photo 4Kathmandu Eco Hotel — photo 5
All photos· 79 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Centrally located hotel in Kathmandu with a sauna, bicycles for rent, and a superb restaurant. With a stay at Kathmandu Eco Hotel, you'll be centrally located in Kathmandu, within a 10-minute drive of Pashupatinath Temple and Boudhanath. This hotel is 0.3 mi (0.5 km) from Ballys Casino and 0.5 mi (0.7 km) from Temples of the Elements. Amenities: Enjoy recreational amenities such as a sauna and bicycles to rent. Additional amenities at this Art Deco hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and babysitting (surcharge). Guests can catch a ride to nearby destinations on the area shuttle (surcharge). Featured amenities include a business center, express check-in, and express check-out. A roundtrip airport shuttle is complimentary (available on request). Dining: Enjoy a meal at the restaurant or snacks in the coffee shop/cafe. The hotel also offers room service (during limited hours). Meet other guests and eat at the complimentary reception. Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. Rooms: Make yourself at home in one of the 30 air-conditioned rooms featuring flat-screen televisions. Your Select Comfort bed comes with Frette Italian sheets. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming is available for your entertainment. Bathrooms have complimentary toiletries and bathrobes. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Temples of the Elements - 0.3km/0.2mi Ballys Casino - 0.5km/0.3mi Three Goddesses Temples - 0.5km/0.3mi Garden of Dreams - 0.6km/0.3mi Durbar Marg - 0.9km/0.5mi Kathesimbhu Stupa - 0.9km/0.5mi Narayanhity Palace Museum - 0.9km/0.6mi Asan Bazaar - 1.1km/0.7mi Nara Devi Temple - 1.2km/0.7mi Hari Shanker Temple - 1.3km/0.8mi Seto Machhendranath Temple - 1.3km/0.8mi Indra Chowk - 1.5km/0.9mi Tana Deval Temple & Makhan Tole - 1.6km/1.0mi Mahendreshwar Temple - 1.6km/1.0mi Kathmandu Durbar Square - 1.6km/1.0mi The nearest major airport is Tribhuvan Intl. Airport (KTM) - 6.5km/4.0mi With a stay at Kathmandu Eco Hotel, you'll be centrally located in Kathmandu, within a 10-minute drive of Pashupatinath Temple and Boudhanath. This hotel is 0.3 mi (0.5 km) from Ballys Casino and 0.5 mi (0.7 km) from Temples of the Elements. Enjoy recreational amenities such as a sauna and bicycles to rent. Additional amenities at this Art Deco hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and babysitting (surcharge). Guests can catch a ride to nearby destinations on the area shuttle (surcharge). Enjoy a meal at the restaurant or snacks in the coffee shop/cafe. The hotel also offers room service (during limited hours). Meet other guests and eat at the complimentary reception. Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. Make yourself at home in one of the 30 air-conditioned rooms featuring flat-screen televisions. Your Select Comfort bed comes with Frette Italian sheets. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming is available for your entertainment. Bathrooms have complimentary toiletries and bathrobes. Featured amenities include a business center, express check-in, and express check-out. A roundtrip airport shuttle is complimentary (available on request).

Amenities & facilities

In the room

  • Room Service
  • Non-Smoking Rooms
  • Breakfast in the Room
  • Family Room

Food and drink

  • Restaurant
  • Packed Lunches

Parking

  • Parking
  • Airport shuttle
  • Free Parking
  • Area Shuttle (free)

Wellness

  • Sauna
  • Golf Course (nearby)
  • Cycling
  • Fishing

Accessibility

  • Allergy-Free Room Available

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Other services

  • Business Center
  • Tour Desk
  • Dry Cleaning
  • Housekeeping

Location

Bhagwatibahal, Thamel, Kathmandu, Nepal

What's nearby

  • Temples of the Elements0.3 km
  • Ballys Casino0.5 km
  • Three Goddesses Temples0.5 km
  • Garden of Dreams0.6 km
  • Durbar Marg0.9 km
  • Kathesimbhu Stupa0.9 km
  • Narayanhity Palace Museum0.9 km
  • Asan Bazaar1.1 km
  • Nara Devi Temple1.2 km
  • Hari Shanker Temple1.3 km
  • Seto Machhendranath Temple1.3 km
  • Indra Chowk1.5 km
  • Tana Deval Temple & Makhan Tole1.6 km
  • Mahendreshwar Temple1.6 km
  • Kathmandu Durbar Square1.6 km
  • The nearest major airport is Tribhuvan Intl. Airport (KTM)6.5 km

Guest reviews

8.4
Cleanliness
8.4
Location
8.7
Staff
8.9
Facilities
8.6
Dining
8.7
Rooms
8.6

House rules

Check-in

From 00:00 to 01:30

Check-out

Until 11:30

Notes

One child 5 years old or younger stays free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding. Cashless payment methods are available for all transactions. Contactless check-in and contactless check-out are available.

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 00:00 to 01:30 and check-out until 11:30.

Yes, and parking is free.

Yes, the property serves breakfast.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.