SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbookapp.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v5d6bd1320261030
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. United States/
  2. New York/
  3. Hyatt Place New York/Midtown-South

Hyatt Place New York/Midtown-South

8.552 West 36th Street, Midtown South, New York (and vicinity), New York, United States of America
Hyatt Place New York/Midtown-South — photo 1
1 / 12
Hyatt Place New York/Midtown-South — photo 1Hyatt Place New York/Midtown-South — photo 2Hyatt Place New York/Midtown-South — photo 3Hyatt Place New York/Midtown-South — photo 4Hyatt Place New York/Midtown-South — photo 5
All photos· 64 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Centrally located hotel with a restaurant, fitness center, and terrace near 5th Avenue and Empire State Building. With a stay at Hyatt Place New York Midtown South, you'll be centrally located in New York, within a 5-minute walk of 5th Avenue and Empire State Building. This hotel is 0.3 mi (0.5 km) from Bryant Park and 0.4 mi (0.6 km) from Broadway. Amenities: Enjoy recreation amenities such as a 24-hour fitness center or take in the view from a terrace. This hotel also features complimentary wireless internet access and a banquet hall. Featured amenities include a business center, a 24-hour front desk, and luggage storage. Self parking (subject to charges) is available onsite. Dining: Enjoy a meal at the restaurant or snacks in the hotel's coffee shop/cafe. Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. A complimentary buffet breakfast is served on weekdays from 6:30 AM to 9:00 AM and on weekends from 7:00 AM to 10:00 AM. Rooms: Make yourself at home in one of the 185 air-conditioned rooms featuring LCD televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and digital programming is available for your entertainment. Bathrooms have designer toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones, as well as safes and desks. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Herald Square - 0.2km/0.1mi Macy's - 0.2km/0.2mi 5th Avenue - 0.3km/0.2mi Empire State Building - 0.4km/0.2mi Bryant Park - 0.5km/0.3mi Broadway - 0.6km/0.4mi New York Public Library - 0.7km/0.4mi Times Square - 0.7km/0.4mi Madison Square Garden - 0.9km/0.6mi Madison Square Park - 1.0km/0.6mi Grand Central Terminal - 1.0km/0.6mi Moynihan Train Hall - 1.0km/0.6mi Rockefeller Center - 1.1km/0.7mi Richard Rodgers Theatre - 1.1km/0.7mi Chrysler Building - 1.2km/0.7mi LaGuardia Airport (LGA) - 15.4km/9.5mi Teterboro, NJ (TEB) - 19.6km/12.2mi Newark Liberty Intl. Airport (EWR) - 27.8km/17.3mi John F. Kennedy Intl. Airport (JFK) - 27.1km/16.9mi Linden, NJ (LDJ) - 37.3km/23.2mi With a stay at Hyatt Place New York Midtown South, you'll be centrally located in New York, within a 5-minute walk of 5th Avenue and Empire State Building. This hotel is 0.3 mi (0.5 km) from Bryant Park and 0.4 mi (0.6 km) from Broadway. Enjoy recreation amenities such as a 24-hour fitness center or take in the view from a terrace. This hotel also features complimentary wireless internet access and a banquet hall. Enjoy a meal at the restaurant or snacks in the hotel's coffee shop/cafe. Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. A complimentary buffet breakfast is served on weekdays from 6:30 AM to 9:00 AM and on weekends from 7:00 AM to 10:00 AM. Make yourself at home in one of the 185 air-conditioned rooms featuring LCD televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and digital programming is available for your entertainment. Bathrooms have designer toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones, as well as safes and desks. Featured amenities include a business center, a 24-hour front desk, and luggage storage. Self parking (subject to charges) is available onsite.

Amenities & facilities

Food and drink

  • Restaurant
  • Snack Bar/Deli

Parking

  • Parking

In the room

  • Non-Smoking Rooms
  • Family Room

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Wellness

  • Fitness Center (nearby)

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair Accessible (Limited)

Other services

  • Business Center
  • Housekeeping
  • Banquet Facilities
  • Safe-Deposit Box

Location

52 West 36th Street, Midtown South, New York (and vicinity), New York, United States of America

What's nearby

  • Herald Square0.2 km
  • Macy's0.2 km
  • 5th Avenue0.3 km
  • Empire State Building0.4 km
  • Bryant Park0.5 km
  • Broadway0.6 km
  • New York Public Library0.7 km
  • Times Square0.7 km
  • Madison Square Garden0.9 km
  • Madison Square Park1 km
  • Grand Central Terminal1 km
  • Moynihan Train Hall1 km
  • Rockefeller Center1.1 km
  • Richard Rodgers Theatre1.1 km
  • Chrysler Building1.2 km
  • LaGuardia Airport (LGA)15 km
  • Teterboro, NJ (TEB)20 km
  • Newark Liberty Intl. Airport (EWR)28 km
  • John F. Kennedy Intl. Airport (JFK)27 km
  • Linden, NJ (LDJ)37 km

Guest reviews

8.5
Cleanliness
9.0
Location
9.1
Staff
8.9
Facilities
8.7
Dining
8.7
Rooms
8.6

House rules

Check-in

From 15:00 to 00:00

Check-out

Until 12:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

Contactless check-out is available. This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 15:00 to 00:00 and check-out until 12:00.

Yes, the property has parking.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.