SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbookapp.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v5d6bd1320261030
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. Kazakhstan/
  2. Hotel Tahar

Hotel Tahar

8.4Abylay Hana Prospekt 27/1, Almaty, Kazakhstan
Hotel Tahar — photo 1
1 / 12
Hotel Tahar — photo 1Hotel Tahar — photo 2Hotel Tahar — photo 3Hotel Tahar — photo 4Hotel Tahar — photo 5
All photos· 48 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Stay in a comfortable hotel with free parking, express check-in, and eco-friendly cleaning products in Almaty. With a stay at Hotel Tahar in Almaty (Almaly District), you'll be within a 15-minute walk of Gabit Musrepov Kazakh Theatre for Children and Youth and MEGA Park. This hotel is 10.2 mi (16.4 km) from Shymbulak Ski Resort and 1.2 mi (1.9 km) from 28 Panfilov Heroes Memorial Park. Amenities: Make use of convenient amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access, a television in a common area, and tour/ticket assistance. Featured amenities include express check-in, express check-out, and a 24-hour front desk. Free self parking is available onsite. Rooms: Stay in one of 70 guestrooms featuring plasma televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Bathrooms with showers are provided. Conveniences include desks and electric kettles, and housekeeping is provided daily. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Gabit Musrepov Kazakh Theatre for Children and Youth - 0.5km/0.3mi MEGA Park - 1.2km/0.7mi Green Bazaar - 1.8km/1.1mi 28 Panfilov Heroes Memorial Park - 1.8km/1.1mi Zenkov Cathedral - 1.9km/1.2mi Almaty Cathedral - 2.2km/1.3mi Nedelka Park - 2.4km/1.5mi Almaty Opera House - 2.6km/1.6mi Museum of Kazakh Musical Instruments - 2.7km/1.6mi Central Park of Culture and Leisure - 3.1km/1.9mi Lermontov Russian Drama Theatre - 3.1km/1.9mi St Nicholas Cathedral - 3.6km/2.2mi Almaty Zoo - 3.6km/2.3mi Respublika Alanghy - 3.7km/2.3mi Kazakhstan Independence Monument - 3.7km/2.3mi The nearest major airport is Almaty (ALA-Almaty Intl.) - 13.9km/8.6mi With a stay at Hotel Tahar in Almaty (Almaly District), you'll be within a 15-minute walk of Gabit Musrepov Kazakh Theatre for Children and Youth and MEGA Park. This hotel is 10.2 mi (16.4 km) from Shymbulak Ski Resort and 1.2 mi (1.9 km) from 28 Panfilov Heroes Memorial Park. Make use of convenient amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access, a television in a common area, and tour/ticket assistance. Stay in one of 70 guestrooms featuring plasma televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Bathrooms with showers are provided. Conveniences include desks and electric kettles, and housekeeping is provided daily. Featured amenities include express check-in, express check-out, and a 24-hour front desk. Free self parking is available onsite.

Amenities & facilities

Parking

  • Parking
  • Free Parking

In the room

  • Non-Smoking Rooms
  • Family Room

Wellness

  • Hiking

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Other services

  • Housekeeping
  • Safe-Deposit Box
  • Luggage Storage
  • Express Check-In/Check-Out

Location

Abylay Hana Prospekt 27/1, Almaty, Kazakhstan

What's nearby

  • Gabit Musrepov Kazakh Theatre for Children and Youth0.5 km
  • MEGA Park1.2 km
  • Green Bazaar1.8 km
  • 28 Panfilov Heroes Memorial Park1.8 km
  • Zenkov Cathedral1.9 km
  • Almaty Cathedral2.2 km
  • Nedelka Park2.4 km
  • Almaty Opera House2.6 km
  • Museum of Kazakh Musical Instruments2.7 km
  • Central Park of Culture and Leisure3.1 km
  • Lermontov Russian Drama Theatre3.1 km
  • St Nicholas Cathedral3.6 km
  • Almaty Zoo3.6 km
  • Respublika Alanghy3.7 km
  • Kazakhstan Independence Monument3.7 km
  • The nearest major airport is Almaty (ALA-Almaty Intl.)14 km

Guest reviews

8.4
Cleanliness
8.9
Location
9.0
Staff
8.8
Facilities
8.3
Dining
9.0
Rooms
9.0

House rules

Check-in

From 00:00 to 00:00

Check-out

Until 00:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

If you require a visa to enter the country, your property may be able to help with the supporting documents needed to obtain one. To learn more, you can reach out to the property via the contact details included on your booking confirmation. The property may charge for this assistance, even if you end up cancelling your reservation. All arrangements are solely between the property and yourself. One child 12 years old or younger stays free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding. Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms. Alcohol is not served or permitted at this property.

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 00:00 to 00:00 and check-out until 00:00.

Yes, and parking is free.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.