SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbookapp.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v5d6bd1320261030
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. Germany/
  2. Bavaria/
  3. Middle Franconia/
  4. Rothenburg upon Tauber/
  5. Hotel Rappen Rothenburg ob der Tauber

Hotel Rappen Rothenburg ob der Tauber

8.7Vorm Würzburger Tor 10, Rothenburg ob der Tauber, Bavaria, Germany
Hotel Rappen Rothenburg ob der Tauber — photo 1
1 / 12
Hotel Rappen Rothenburg ob der Tauber — photo 1Hotel Rappen Rothenburg ob der Tauber — photo 2Hotel Rappen Rothenburg ob der Tauber — photo 3Hotel Rappen Rothenburg ob der Tauber — photo 4Hotel Rappen Rothenburg ob der Tauber — photo 5
All photos· 81 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Stay in the historical district with a sauna, fitness center, and a superb restaurant serving delicious breakfast. When you stay at Hotel Rappen Rothenburg ob der Tauber in Rothenburg ob der Tauber, you'll be in the historical district, just steps from Rothenburg Town Walls and 7 minutes by foot from Market Square. This hotel is 0.4 mi (0.7 km) from Rothenburg Town Hall and 0.5 mi (0.9 km) from Rothenburg Plonlein. Amenities: Don't miss out on recreational opportunities including a sauna and a fitness center. Additional amenities at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, a banquet hall, and a vending machine. Featured amenities include a business center, express check-in, and express check-out. Planning an event in Rothenburg ob der Tauber? This hotel has 4575 square feet (425 square meters) of space consisting of conference space and 5 meeting rooms. Limited parking is available onsite. Dining: Enjoy a satisfying meal at Pfannkuchen Kuchel serving guests of Hotel Rappen Rothenburg ob der Tauber. Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. A complimentary buffet breakfast is served daily from 7:00 AM to 10:00 AM. Rooms: Stay in one of 150 guestrooms featuring flat-screen televisions. Wireless internet access (surcharge) is available to keep you connected. Private bathrooms with bathtubs or showers feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones, as well as desks and complimentary newspapers. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Franconian Heights Nature Park - 0.1km/0.1mi Rothenburg Town Walls - 0.1km/0.1mi Röderturm - 0.4km/0.3mi Markusturm and Buttelhaus - 0.5km/0.3mi Gerlachschmiede - 0.5km/0.3mi Schrannenplatz - 0.5km/0.3mi Market Square - 0.6km/0.4mi Way of St. James - 0.6km/0.4mi Frankenweg Trail - 0.6km/0.4mi Franconian Way of St. James - 0.6km/0.4mi Ratsherrntrinkstube - 0.6km/0.4mi Church of St. Jakob - 0.7km/0.4mi Rothenburg Town Hall - 0.7km/0.4mi German Christmas Museum - 0.7km/0.4mi Kathe Wohlfahrts Christmas Museum - 0.7km/0.4mi The preferred airport for Hotel Rappen Rothenburg ob der Tauber is Nuremberg (NUE-Nuremberg Airport) - 121.8km/75.7mi When you stay at Hotel Rappen Rothenburg ob der Tauber in Rothenburg ob der Tauber, you'll be in the historical district, just steps from Rothenburg Town Walls and 7 minutes by foot from Market Square. This hotel is 0.4 mi (0.7 km) from Rothenburg Town Hall and 0.5 mi (0.9 km) from Rothenburg Plonlein. Don't miss out on recreational opportunities including a sauna and a fitness center. Additional amenities at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, a banquet hall, and a vending machine. Enjoy a satisfying meal at Pfannkuchen Kuchel serving guests of Hotel Rappen Rothenburg ob der Tauber. Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. A complimentary buffet breakfast is served daily from 7:00 AM to 10:00 AM. Stay in one of 150 guestrooms featuring flat-screen televisions. Wireless internet access (surcharge) is available to keep you connected. Private bathrooms with bathtubs or showers feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones, as well as desks and complimentary newspapers. Featured amenities include a business center, express check-in, and express check-out. Planning an event in Rothenburg ob der Tauber? This hotel has 4575 square feet (425 square meters) of space consisting of conference space and 5 meeting rooms. Limited parking is available onsite.

Amenities & facilities

Food and drink

  • Restaurant
  • Packed Lunches
  • Vending Machines

Parking

  • Parking
  • Free Parking
  • Parking Onsite

In the room

  • Non-Smoking Rooms
  • Family Room

Wellness

  • Sauna
  • Cycling
  • Hiking
  • Fitness Center (nearby)

Accessibility

  • Allergy-Free Room Available

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Other services

  • Business Center
  • Banquet Facilities
  • Safe-Deposit Box
  • Garden

Location

Vorm Würzburger Tor 10, Rothenburg ob der Tauber, Bavaria, Germany

What's nearby

  • Franconian Heights Nature Park0.1 km
  • Rothenburg Town Walls0.1 km
  • Röderturm0.4 km
  • Markusturm and Buttelhaus0.5 km
  • Gerlachschmiede0.5 km
  • Schrannenplatz0.5 km
  • Market Square0.6 km
  • Way of St. James0.6 km
  • Frankenweg Trail0.6 km
  • Franconian Way of St. James0.6 km
  • Ratsherrntrinkstube0.6 km
  • Church of St. Jakob0.7 km
  • Rothenburg Town Hall0.7 km
  • German Christmas Museum0.7 km
  • Kathe Wohlfahrts Christmas Museum0.7 km
  • The preferred airport for Hotel Rappen Rothenburg ob der Tauber is Nuremberg (NUE-Nuremberg Airport)122 km

Guest reviews

8.7
Cleanliness
8.7
Location
8.4
Staff
8.6
Facilities
8.5
Dining
8.1
Rooms
8.2

House rules

Check-in

From 15:00 to 22:00

Check-out

Until 11:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

Reservations are required for massage services and spa treatments. Reservations can be made by contacting the hotel prior to arrival, using the contact information on the booking confirmation. Up to 2 children 5 years old and younger stay free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding. Children may not be eligible for complimentary breakfast. The property has connecting/adjoining rooms, which are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation. Guests can arrange to bring pets by contacting the property directly, using the contact information on the booking confirmation (surcharges apply and can be found in the Fees section). Contactless check-in and contactless check-out are available.

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 15:00 to 22:00 and check-out until 11:00.

Yes, and parking is free.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.