SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbookapp.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v5d6bd1320261030
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. Germany/
  2. North Rhine-Westphalia/
  3. Regierungsbezirk Arnsberg/
  4. Dortmund/
  5. Hotel Esplanade Dortmund

Hotel Esplanade Dortmund

8.7Burgwall 3, Dortmund, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
Hotel Esplanade Dortmund — photo 1
1 / 12
Hotel Esplanade Dortmund — photo 1Hotel Esplanade Dortmund — photo 2Hotel Esplanade Dortmund — photo 3Hotel Esplanade Dortmund — photo 4Hotel Esplanade Dortmund — photo 5
All photos· 100 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Centrally located hotel with a full-service spa, business center, and room service in Dortmund. Hotel Esplanade Dortmund is centrally located in Dortmund, a 3-minute walk from Dortmund Concert Hall and 5 minutes by foot from Westenhellweg Street. This spa hotel is 0.6 mi (1 km) from German Football Museum and 0.7 mi (1.1 km) from Dortmunder U. Amenities: Take time to pamper yourself with a visit to the full-service spa. Additional amenities at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, a television in a common area, and tour/ticket assistance. Featured amenities include a business center, complimentary newspapers in the lobby, and dry cleaning/laundry services. Planning an event in Dortmund? This hotel has 2260 square feet (210 square meters) of space consisting of conference space and 5 meeting rooms. Self parking (subject to charges) is available onsite. Dining: Grab a bite from the snack bar/deli, or stay in and take advantage of the hotel's room service (during limited hours). Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. Buffet breakfasts are served on weekdays from 6:00 AM to 10:00 AM and on weekends from 7:00 AM to 11:00 AM for a fee. Rooms: Stay in one of 92 guestrooms featuring LCD televisions. Your room comes with a pillowtop bed. Cable television is provided for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with bathtubs or showers feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Dortmund Concert Hall - 0.3km/0.2mi Orchestra Center NRW - 0.3km/0.2mi St. Reinold's Church - 0.4km/0.2mi Westenhellweg Street - 0.5km/0.3mi Marien Church - 0.5km/0.3mi Museum of Art and Cultural History - 0.5km/0.3mi Museum Ostwall - 0.6km/0.4mi Hansaplatz - 0.7km/0.4mi Dortmund Christmas Market - 0.7km/0.5mi Resistance & Persecution Museum - 0.8km/0.5mi German Football Museum - 0.8km/0.5mi Steinwache Memorial and Museum - 0.9km/0.5mi City Park Dortmund - 0.9km/0.6mi Old cityhall - 0.9km/0.6mi Children Museum Adlerturm - 0.9km/0.6mi The nearest major airport is Dortmund (DTM) - 15.3km/9.5mi Hotel Esplanade Dortmund is centrally located in Dortmund, a 3-minute walk from Dortmund Concert Hall and 5 minutes by foot from Westenhellweg Street. This spa hotel is 0.6 mi (1 km) from German Football Museum and 0.7 mi (1.1 km) from Dortmunder U. Take time to pamper yourself with a visit to the full-service spa. Additional amenities at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, a television in a common area, and tour/ticket assistance. Grab a bite from the snack bar/deli, or stay in and take advantage of the hotel's room service (during limited hours). Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. Buffet breakfasts are served on weekdays from 6:00 AM to 10:00 AM and on weekends from 7:00 AM to 11:00 AM for a fee. Stay in one of 92 guestrooms featuring LCD televisions. Your room comes with a pillowtop bed. Cable television is provided for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with bathtubs or showers feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Featured amenities include a business center, complimentary newspapers in the lobby, and dry cleaning/laundry services. Planning an event in Dortmund? This hotel has 2260 square feet (210 square meters) of space consisting of conference space and 5 meeting rooms. Self parking (subject to charges) is available onsite.

Amenities & facilities

In the room

  • Room Service
  • Non-Smoking Rooms
  • Breakfast in the Room

Parking

  • Parking
  • Parking Onsite

Wellness

  • Sauna
  • Spa & Wellness Centre
  • Fitness Center (nearby)

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Other services

  • Business Center
  • Housekeeping
  • Banquet Facilities
  • Safe-Deposit Box

Location

Burgwall 3, Dortmund, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany

What's nearby

  • Dortmund Concert Hall0.3 km
  • Orchestra Center NRW0.3 km
  • St. Reinold's Church0.4 km
  • Westenhellweg Street0.5 km
  • Marien Church0.5 km
  • Museum of Art and Cultural History0.5 km
  • Museum Ostwall0.6 km
  • Hansaplatz0.7 km
  • Dortmund Christmas Market0.7 km
  • Resistance & Persecution Museum0.8 km
  • German Football Museum0.8 km
  • Steinwache Memorial and Museum0.9 km
  • City Park Dortmund0.9 km
  • Old cityhall0.9 km
  • Children Museum Adlerturm0.9 km
  • The nearest major airport is Dortmund (DTM)15 km

Guest reviews

8.7
Cleanliness
8.8
Location
8.4
Staff
9.1
Facilities
8.5
Dining
8.2
Rooms
8.4

House rules

Check-in

From 15:00 to 00:00

Check-out

Until 12:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

One child 6 years old or younger stays free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding. Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms. This property allows pets in specific rooms only (surcharges apply and can be found in the Fees section). Guests can request one of these rooms by contacting the property directly, using the contact information on the booking confirmation. Parking height restrictions apply. Contactless check-in and contactless check-out are available.

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 15:00 to 00:00 and check-out until 12:00.

Yes, the property has parking.

Yes, the property serves breakfast.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.