SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbookapp.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v5d6bd1320261030
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. United States/
  2. Massachusetts/
  3. Hotel Commonwealth

Hotel Commonwealth

9.0500 Commonwealth Avenue, Fenway–Kenmore, Boston, Massachusetts, United States of America
Hotel Commonwealth — photo 1
1 / 12
Hotel Commonwealth — photo 1Hotel Commonwealth — photo 2Hotel Commonwealth — photo 3Hotel Commonwealth — photo 4Hotel Commonwealth — photo 5
All photos· 64 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Luxury hotel in Boston with a 24-hour health club, two restaurants, and close proximity to Fenway Park and House of Blues. With a stay at Hotel Commonwealth in Boston (Fenway–Kenmore), you'll be steps from Boston University and House of Blues Boston. This luxury hotel is 0.4 mi (0.6 km) from Fenway Park and 0.7 mi (1.1 km) from Hynes Convention Center. Amenities: Take advantage of recreation opportunities such as a 24-hour health club, or other amenities including concierge services and gift shops/newsstands. Additional amenities at this hotel include wedding services, a fireplace in the lobby, and a ballroom. Featured amenities include dry cleaning/laundry services, a 24-hour front desk, and multilingual staff. Planning an event in Boston? This hotel has 16446 square feet (1528 square meters) of space consisting of conference space and meeting rooms. Dining: Enjoy Japanese cuisine at Blue Ribbon Sushi, one of the hotel's 2 restaurants, or stay in and take advantage of the room service (during limited hours). Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. Cooked-to-order breakfasts are available daily from 7:00 AM to 11:00 AM for a fee. Rooms: Make yourself at home in one of the 245 individually decorated guestrooms, featuring refrigerators and flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and digital programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms have designer toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include laptop-compatible safes and desks, as well as phones with free local calls. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Boston University - 0.1km/0.1mi Kenmore Square - 0.1km/0.1mi Commonwealth Avenue Mall - 0.1km/0.1mi Fenway Park - 0.6km/0.4mi House of Blues Boston - 0.6km/0.4mi MGM Music Hall at Fenway - 0.6km/0.4mi Boylston Street - 0.6km/0.4mi Newbury Street - 0.6km/0.4mi Berklee College of Music - 0.7km/0.4mi Northeastern University - 1.0km/0.7mi Hynes Convention Center - 1.1km/0.7mi The Shops at Prudential Center - 1.2km/0.7mi Charles River Esplanade - 1.2km/0.7mi Longwood Medical Area - 1.2km/0.8mi Boston Symphony Hall - 1.3km/0.8mi Boston, MA (BNH-Boston Harbor Seaplane Base) - 15.1km/9.4mi Logan International Airport (BOS) - 9.2km/5.7mi Norwood, MA (OWD-Norwood Memorial) - 39.4km/24.5mi Bedford, MA (BED-Laurence G. Hanscom Field) - 26.3km/16.3mi Beverly, MA (BVY-Beverly Municipal) - 39.5km/24.6mi With a stay at Hotel Commonwealth in Boston (Fenway–Kenmore), you'll be steps from Boston University and House of Blues Boston. This luxury hotel is 0.4 mi (0.6 km) from Fenway Park and 0.7 mi (1.1 km) from Hynes Convention Center. Take advantage of recreation opportunities such as a 24-hour health club, or other amenities including concierge services and gift shops/newsstands. Additional amenities at this hotel include wedding services, a fireplace in the lobby, and a ballroom. Enjoy Japanese cuisine at Blue Ribbon Sushi, one of the hotel's 2 restaurants, or stay in and take advantage of the room service (during limited hours). Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. Cooked-to-order breakfasts are available daily from 7:00 AM to 11:00 AM for a fee. Make yourself at home in one of the 245 individually decorated guestrooms, featuring refrigerators and flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and digital programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms have designer toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include laptop-compatible safes and desks, as well as phones with free local calls. Featured amenities include dry cleaning/laundry services, a 24-hour front desk, and multilingual staff. Planning an event in Boston? This hotel has 16446 square feet (1528 square meters) of space consisting of conference space and meeting rooms.

Amenities & facilities

In the room

  • Room Service
  • Non-Smoking Rooms
  • Family Room

Food and drink

  • Restaurant

Parking

  • Parking
  • Valet Parking
  • Electric Car charging station
  • Parking Onsite

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Wellness

  • Fitness Center (nearby)

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair Accessible (Limited)

Other services

  • Business Center
  • Dry Cleaning
  • Housekeeping
  • Banquet Facilities

Location

500 Commonwealth Avenue, Fenway–Kenmore, Boston, Massachusetts, United States of America

What's nearby

  • Boston University0.1 km
  • Kenmore Square0.1 km
  • Commonwealth Avenue Mall0.1 km
  • Fenway Park0.6 km
  • House of Blues Boston0.6 km
  • MGM Music Hall at Fenway0.6 km
  • Boylston Street0.6 km
  • Newbury Street0.6 km
  • Berklee College of Music0.7 km
  • Northeastern University1 km
  • Hynes Convention Center1.1 km
  • The Shops at Prudential Center1.2 km
  • Charles River Esplanade1.2 km
  • Longwood Medical Area1.2 km
  • Boston Symphony Hall1.3 km
  • Boston, MA (BNH-Boston Harbor Seaplane Base)15 km
  • Logan International Airport (BOS)9.2 km
  • Norwood, MA (OWD-Norwood Memorial)39 km
  • Bedford, MA (BED-Laurence G. Hanscom Field)26 km
  • Beverly, MA (BVY-Beverly Municipal)40 km

Guest reviews

9.0
Cleanliness
9.5
Location
9.2
Staff
9.6
Facilities
9.2
Dining
9.2
Rooms
9.3

House rules

Check-in

From 16:00 to 23:59

Check-out

Until 12:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

The property has connecting/adjoining rooms, which are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation.

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 16:00 to 23:59 and check-out until 12:00.

Yes, the property has parking.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.