SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbookapp.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v5d6bd1320261030
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. United Kingdom/
  2. England/
  3. Portsmouth/
  4. Cosham/
  5. Holiday Inn Express Portsmouth – North by IHG

Holiday Inn Express Portsmouth – North by IHG

8.1Eastern Road, Portsmouth, England, United Kingdom
Holiday Inn Express Portsmouth – North by IHG — photo 1
1 / 12
Holiday Inn Express Portsmouth – North by IHG — photo 1Holiday Inn Express Portsmouth – North by IHG — photo 2Holiday Inn Express Portsmouth – North by IHG — photo 3Holiday Inn Express Portsmouth – North by IHG — photo 4Holiday Inn Express Portsmouth – North by IHG — photo 5
All photos· 71 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Modern hotel in Portsmouth with spacious rooms, a restaurant, and a complimentary breakfast served daily. Located in Portsmouth, Holiday Inn Express Portsmouth - North by IHG is in the business district, within a 10-minute drive of University of Portsmouth and Gunwharf Quays. This hotel is 5.5 mi (8.8 km) from Portsmouth Guildhall and 5.6 mi (9 km) from Mary Rose Museum. Amenities: Make use of convenient amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access, a television in a common area, and a picnic area. This hotel also features a vending machine and bike parking. Featured amenities include express check-out, a 24-hour front desk, and luggage storage. This hotel has 3 meeting rooms available for events. Self parking (subject to charges) is available onsite. Dining: Enjoy a satisfying meal at Great Room Lounge serving guests of Holiday Inn Express Portsmouth - North by IHG. Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. A complimentary buffet breakfast is served on weekdays from 6:30 AM to 9:30 AM and on weekends from 7:00 AM to 10:00 AM. Rooms: Stay in one of 150 guestrooms featuring flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Private bathrooms with showers feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones, as well as desks and electric kettles. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Farlington Marshes - 1.1km/0.7mi Great Salterns Golf Course - 2.8km/1.7mi PlayZone Portsmouth - 4.1km/2.6mi Fratton Park - 5.3km/3.3mi Chichester Harbour - 6.1km/3.8mi Portsmouth International Port - 6.5km/4.0mi Southsea Beach - 7.1km/4.4mi Wedgewood Rooms - 7.3km/4.5mi Northney Marina - 7.3km/4.5mi Portchester Castle - 7.8km/4.9mi University of Portsmouth - 8.4km/5.2mi New Theatre Royal - 8.6km/5.4mi Southsea Castle - 8.8km/5.4mi Portsmouth Guildhall - 8.8km/5.5mi Gunwharf Quays - 8.8km/5.5mi The preferred airport for Holiday Inn Express Portsmouth - North by IHG is Southampton (SOU) - 31.2km/19.4mi Located in Portsmouth, Holiday Inn Express Portsmouth - North by IHG is in the business district, within a 10-minute drive of University of Portsmouth and Gunwharf Quays. This hotel is 5.5 mi (8.8 km) from Portsmouth Guildhall and 5.6 mi (9 km) from Mary Rose Museum. Make use of convenient amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access, a television in a common area, and a picnic area. This hotel also features a vending machine and bike parking. Enjoy a satisfying meal at Great Room Lounge serving guests of Holiday Inn Express Portsmouth - North by IHG. Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. A complimentary buffet breakfast is served on weekdays from 6:30 AM to 9:30 AM and on weekends from 7:00 AM to 10:00 AM. Stay in one of 150 guestrooms featuring flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Private bathrooms with showers feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones, as well as desks and electric kettles. Featured amenities include express check-out, a 24-hour front desk, and luggage storage. This hotel has 3 meeting rooms available for events. Self parking (subject to charges) is available onsite.

Amenities & facilities

Food and drink

  • Restaurant
  • Bar / Lounge
  • Picnic Area/Tables

Parking

  • Parking
  • Free Parking

In the room

  • TV
  • Desk

Wellness

  • Salon

Internet

  • WiFi
  • Free Wi-Fi

Other services

  • Business Center
  • Elevator / Lift
  • 24-Hour Reception
  • Dry Cleaning

Location

Eastern Road, Portsmouth, England, United Kingdom

What's nearby

  • Farlington Marshes1.1 km
  • Great Salterns Golf Course2.8 km
  • PlayZone Portsmouth4.1 km
  • Fratton Park5.3 km
  • Chichester Harbour6.1 km
  • Portsmouth International Port6.5 km
  • Southsea Beach7.1 km
  • Wedgewood Rooms7.3 km
  • Northney Marina7.3 km
  • Portchester Castle7.8 km
  • University of Portsmouth8.4 km
  • New Theatre Royal8.6 km
  • Southsea Castle8.8 km
  • Portsmouth Guildhall8.8 km
  • Gunwharf Quays8.8 km
  • The preferred airport for Holiday Inn Express Portsmouth - North by IHG is Southampton (SOU)31 km

Guest reviews

8.1
Cleanliness
8.7
Location
8.9
Staff
8.7
Facilities
8.5
Dining
7.8
Rooms
9.2

House rules

Check-in

From 15:00 to 23:59

Check-out

Until 11:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

The property allows pets in specific rooms only and has other pet restrictions (surcharges apply and can be found in the Fees section). Guests can arrange to bring pets by contacting the property directly, using the contact information on the booking confirmation. Cashless payment methods are available for all transactions. Contactless check-out is available. This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 15:00 to 23:59 and check-out until 11:00.

Yes, and parking is free.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.