SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbookapp.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v5d6bd1320261030
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. United Kingdom/
  2. Northern Ireland/
  3. Derry City and Strabane/
  4. Londonderry/
  5. Holiday Inn Express - Derry - Londonderry by IHG

Holiday Inn Express - Derry - Londonderry by IHG

8.731 Strand Road, Londonderry, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
Holiday Inn Express - Derry - Londonderry by IHG — photo 1
1 / 12
Holiday Inn Express - Derry - Londonderry by IHG — photo 1Holiday Inn Express - Derry - Londonderry by IHG — photo 2Holiday Inn Express - Derry - Londonderry by IHG — photo 3Holiday Inn Express - Derry - Londonderry by IHG — photo 4Holiday Inn Express - Derry - Londonderry by IHG — photo 5
All photos· 74 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Stay in the heart of Londonderry with a restaurant, banquet facilities, and a complimentary buffet breakfast. A stay at Holiday Inn Express Derry - Londonderry by IHG places you in the heart of Londonderry, within a 15-minute walk of Derry City Walls and Derry Visitor and Convention Bureau. This hotel is 0.2 mi (0.3 km) from The Nerve Centre and 0.2 mi (0.4 km) from The Peoples Gallery. Amenities: Make use of convenient amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access, a fireplace in the lobby, and a banquet hall. Featured amenities include a 24-hour business center, express check-out, and dry cleaning/laundry services. This hotel has 2 meeting rooms available for events. Dining: Enjoy a meal at the restaurant or snacks in the hotel's coffee shop/cafe. Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. A complimentary buffet breakfast is served daily. Rooms: Stay in one of 119 guestrooms featuring flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wired and wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming provides entertainment. Private bathrooms with showers feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones, as well as desks and coffee/tea makers. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Derry Visitor and Convention Bureau - 0.2km/0.2mi The Peoples Gallery - 0.3km/0.2mi Great James' Street Presbyterian Church - 0.3km/0.2mi Guildhall - 0.3km/0.2mi The Nerve Centre - 0.3km/0.2mi Tower Museum - 0.3km/0.2mi Magazine Gate - 0.4km/0.2mi Irish Craft Village - 0.4km/0.2mi Old Northern Bank - 0.4km/0.2mi Castle Gate - 0.4km/0.2mi Walled City - 0.4km/0.3mi Ulster University, Magee Campus - 0.5km/0.3mi Peace Bridge - 0.5km/0.3mi Butcher's Gate - 0.5km/0.3mi Brooke Park - 0.5km/0.3mi Londonderry (LDY-City of Derry) - 15.7km/9.8mi Letterkenny (LTR-Letterkenny Airfield) - 29.3km/18.2mi A stay at Holiday Inn Express Derry - Londonderry by IHG places you in the heart of Londonderry, within a 15-minute walk of Derry City Walls and Derry Visitor and Convention Bureau. This hotel is 0.2 mi (0.3 km) from The Nerve Centre and 0.2 mi (0.4 km) from The Peoples Gallery. Make use of convenient amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access, a fireplace in the lobby, and a banquet hall. Enjoy a meal at the restaurant or snacks in the hotel's coffee shop/cafe. Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. A complimentary buffet breakfast is served daily. Stay in one of 119 guestrooms featuring flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wired and wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming provides entertainment. Private bathrooms with showers feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones, as well as desks and coffee/tea makers. Featured amenities include a 24-hour business center, express check-out, and dry cleaning/laundry services. This hotel has 2 meeting rooms available for events.

Amenities & facilities

Food and drink

  • Restaurant
  • Packed Lunches
  • Snack Bar/Deli

In the room

  • Non-Smoking Rooms
  • Family Room

Wellness

  • Golf Course (nearby)
  • Cycling
  • Karaoke
  • Fishing

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair Accessible (Limited)

Other services

  • Dry Cleaning
  • Housekeeping
  • Banquet Facilities
  • Safe-Deposit Box

Location

31 Strand Road, Londonderry, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom

What's nearby

  • Derry Visitor and Convention Bureau0.2 km
  • The Peoples Gallery0.3 km
  • Great James' Street Presbyterian Church0.3 km
  • Guildhall0.3 km
  • The Nerve Centre0.3 km
  • Tower Museum0.3 km
  • Magazine Gate0.4 km
  • Irish Craft Village0.4 km
  • Old Northern Bank0.4 km
  • Castle Gate0.4 km
  • Walled City0.4 km
  • Ulster University, Magee Campus0.5 km
  • Peace Bridge0.5 km
  • Butcher's Gate0.5 km
  • Brooke Park0.5 km
  • Londonderry (LDY-City of Derry)16 km
  • Letterkenny (LTR-Letterkenny Airfield)29 km

Guest reviews

8.7
Cleanliness
9.0
Staff
9.2
Facilities
8.6

House rules

Check-in

From 15:00 to 02:00

Check-out

Until 11:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

The property has connecting/adjoining rooms, which are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation. Cashless payment methods are available for all transactions. Contactless check-out is available. This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 15:00 to 02:00 and check-out until 11:00.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.