SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbookapp.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v1a979f420261030
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. United States/
  2. North Carolina/
  3. Mecklenburg County/
  4. Charlotte/
  5. Hampton Inn Charlotte-Uptown

Hampton Inn Charlotte-Uptown

8.5530 E Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd, Second Ward, Charlotte, North Carolina, United States of America
Hampton Inn Charlotte-Uptown — photo 1
1 / 12
Hampton Inn Charlotte-Uptown — photo 1Hampton Inn Charlotte-Uptown — photo 2Hampton Inn Charlotte-Uptown — photo 3Hampton Inn Charlotte-Uptown — photo 4Hampton Inn Charlotte-Uptown — photo 5
All photos· 43 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Enjoy a central location in Charlotte with an indoor pool, fitness center, and complimentary breakfast. With a stay at Hampton Inn Charlotte-Uptown, you'll be centrally located in Charlotte, steps from NASCAR Hall of Fame and 7 minutes by foot from Spectrum Center. This hotel is 0.2 mi (0.3 km) from Charlotte Convention Center and 0.8 mi (1.2 km) from Bank of America Stadium. Amenities: Don't miss out on recreational opportunities including an indoor pool and a fitness center. Additional features at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, a fireplace in the lobby, and a banquet hall. Featured amenities include a 24-hour business center, express check-in, and express check-out. Planning an event in Charlotte? This hotel has 1000 square feet (93 square meters) of space consisting of a conference center and 2 meeting rooms. Self parking (subject to charges) is available onsite. Dining: Take advantage of the hotel's room service (during limited hours). A complimentary buffet breakfast is served daily from 6:00 AM to 10:00 AM. Rooms: Make yourself at home in one of the 149 air-conditioned rooms featuring flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wired and wireless internet access keeps you connected, and cable programming provides entertainment. Private bathrooms with shower/tub combinations feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include desks and coffee/tea makers, as well as phones with free local calls. Distance to Nearby Attractions: NASCAR Hall of Fame - 0.2km/0.1mi Charlotte Convention Center - 0.3km/0.2mi The Green - 0.5km/0.3mi Spectrum Center - 0.6km/0.4mi Queen City Quarter - 0.6km/0.4mi Charlotte City Center Visitor Info Center - 0.6km/0.4mi Bechtler Museum of Modern Art - 0.7km/0.4mi Harvey B. Gantt Center for African-American Arts + Culture - 0.7km/0.4mi Mint Museum Uptown - 0.8km/0.5mi Romare Bearden Park - 0.8km/0.5mi Museum of Illusions - Charlotte - 0.8km/0.5mi Duke Energy Headquarters - 0.9km/0.6mi Truist Field - 1.0km/0.6mi Bank of America Corporate Center - 1.1km/0.7mi Blumenthal Performing Arts Center - 1.1km/0.7mi Charlotte-Douglas Intl. Airport (CLT) - 11.8km/7.3mi Concord, NC (USA-Concord Regional) - 25.4km/15.8mi With a stay at Hampton Inn Charlotte-Uptown, you'll be centrally located in Charlotte, steps from NASCAR Hall of Fame and 7 minutes by foot from Spectrum Center. This hotel is 0.2 mi (0.3 km) from Charlotte Convention Center and 0.8 mi (1.2 km) from Bank of America Stadium. Don't miss out on recreational opportunities including an indoor pool and a fitness center. Additional features at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, a fireplace in the lobby, and a banquet hall. Take advantage of the hotel's room service (during limited hours). A complimentary buffet breakfast is served daily from 6:00 AM to 10:00 AM. Make yourself at home in one of the 149 air-conditioned rooms featuring flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wired and wireless internet access keeps you connected, and cable programming provides entertainment. Private bathrooms with shower/tub combinations feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include desks and coffee/tea makers, as well as phones with free local calls. Featured amenities include a 24-hour business center, express check-in, and express check-out. Planning an event in Charlotte? This hotel has 1000 square feet (93 square meters) of space consisting of a conference center and 2 meeting rooms. Self parking (subject to charges) is available onsite.

Amenities & facilities

Wellness

  • Swimming pool
  • Fitness Facilities

Food and drink

  • Vending Machines
  • Free Breakfast
  • Coffee/Tea in Common Areas

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Accessibility

  • Assistive Listening Devices Available
  • Assistive Listening Devices in Meeting Rooms
  • Braille or Raised Signage
  • Stair-Free Path to Entrance

Parking

  • Parking (Covered)
  • Parking (Self) (surcharge)

Pets

  • Smoke-Free Property

Other services

  • Business Center
  • Elevator / Lift
  • Safe-Deposit Box
  • Laundry service

Location

530 E Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd, Second Ward, Charlotte, North Carolina, United States of America

What's nearby

  • NASCAR Hall of Fame0.2 km
  • Charlotte Convention Center0.3 km
  • The Green0.5 km
  • Spectrum Center0.6 km
  • Queen City Quarter0.6 km
  • Charlotte City Center Visitor Info Center0.6 km
  • Bechtler Museum of Modern Art0.7 km
  • Harvey B. Gantt Center for African-American Arts + Culture0.7 km
  • Mint Museum Uptown0.8 km
  • Romare Bearden Park0.8 km
  • Museum of Illusions - Charlotte0.8 km
  • Duke Energy Headquarters0.9 km
  • Truist Field1 km
  • Bank of America Corporate Center1.1 km
  • Blumenthal Performing Arts Center1.1 km
  • Charlotte-Douglas Intl. Airport (CLT)12 km
  • Concord, NC (USA-Concord Regional)25 km

Guest reviews

8.5
Cleanliness
9.0
Location
8.9
Staff
9.1
Facilities
8.7
Dining
9.0
Rooms
9.1

House rules

Check-in

From 16:00 to 01:00

Check-out

Until 11:00

Minimum check-in age: 21

Notes

Children stay free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding. The property has connecting/adjoining rooms, which are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation. A car is not required for transportation to and from this property. Parking height restrictions apply. Guests can access their rooms with a mobile device. Contactless check-in and contactless check-out are available. This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 16:00 to 01:00 and check-out until 11:00.

Yes, the property serves breakfast.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.