SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbookapp.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

ved944e020261029
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. Germany/
  2. North Rhine-Westphalia/
  3. Cologne District/
  4. Cologne/
  5. Eden Hotel Früh am Dom

Eden Hotel Früh am Dom

8.5Sporergasse 1, Cologne, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
Eden Hotel Früh am Dom — photo 1
1 / 12
Eden Hotel Früh am Dom — photo 1Eden Hotel Früh am Dom — photo 2Eden Hotel Früh am Dom — photo 3Eden Hotel Früh am Dom — photo 4Eden Hotel Früh am Dom — photo 5
All photos· 61 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

With a stay at Eden Hotel Früh am Dom, you'll be centrally located in Cologne, steps from Wallraf Square and Hohe Strasse. This hotel is 0.2 mi (0.3 km) from City Hall and 0.3 mi (0.6 km) from Roman Arch. Amenities: Make use of convenient amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access, gift shops/newsstands, and tour/ticket assistance. Featured amenities include express check-out, a 24-hour front desk, and multilingual staff. Planning an event in Cologne? This hotel has 861 square feet (80 square meters) of space consisting of conference space and 2 meeting rooms. Dining: Enjoy a meal at the restaurant, or stay in and take advantage of the hotel's room service (during limited hours). Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. Buffet breakfasts are served on weekdays from 7:00 AM to 10:00 AM and on weekends from 7:00 AM to 11:00 AM for a fee. Rooms: Stay in one of 86 guestrooms featuring flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms have hair dryers and toothbrushes and toothpaste. Conveniences include phones, as well as safes and desks. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Wallraf Square - 0.1km/0.1mi Pixie Fountain - 0.1km/0.1mi Hohe Strasse - 0.1km/0.1mi Cologne Cathedral - 0.2km/0.1mi Romano-Germanic Museum - 0.2km/0.1mi Museum Ludwig - 0.2km/0.1mi Museum of Applied Art - 0.2km/0.1mi Old Market - 0.3km/0.2mi Roman Arch - 0.3km/0.2mi Cologne City Museum - 0.3km/0.2mi City Hall - 0.3km/0.2mi Wallraf-Richartz Museum - 0.3km/0.2mi Cologne Philharmonic - 0.3km/0.2mi Kolumba - 0.3km/0.2mi Schildergasse - 0.4km/0.2mi Cologne - Bonn Airport (CGN) - 15.6km/9.7mi Düsseldorf Intl. Airport (DUS) - 62.3km/38.7mi Düsseldorf (MGL-Düsseldorf - Mönchengladbach) - 60.7km/37.7mi With a stay at Eden Hotel Früh am Dom, you'll be centrally located in Cologne, steps from Wallraf Square and Hohe Strasse. This hotel is 0.2 mi (0.3 km) from City Hall and 0.3 mi (0.6 km) from Roman Arch. Make use of convenient amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access, gift shops/newsstands, and tour/ticket assistance. Enjoy a meal at the restaurant, or stay in and take advantage of the hotel's room service (during limited hours). Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. Buffet breakfasts are served on weekdays from 7:00 AM to 10:00 AM and on weekends from 7:00 AM to 11:00 AM for a fee. Stay in one of 86 guestrooms featuring flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms have hair dryers and toothbrushes and toothpaste. Conveniences include phones, as well as safes and desks. Featured amenities include express check-out, a 24-hour front desk, and multilingual staff. Planning an event in Cologne? This hotel has 861 square feet (80 square meters) of space consisting of conference space and 2 meeting rooms.

Amenities & facilities

In the room

  • Room Service
  • Non-Smoking Rooms
  • Breakfast in the Room
  • Family Room

Food and drink

  • Restaurant
  • Packed Lunches

Wellness

  • Cycling
  • Hiking

Accessibility

  • Allergy-Free Room Available
  • Wheelchair Accessible (Limited)

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Other services

  • Housekeeping
  • Banquet Facilities
  • Safe-Deposit Box
  • Luggage Storage

Location

Sporergasse 1, Cologne, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany

What's nearby

  • Wallraf Square0.1 km
  • Pixie Fountain0.1 km
  • Hohe Strasse0.1 km
  • Cologne Cathedral0.2 km
  • Romano-Germanic Museum0.2 km
  • Museum Ludwig0.2 km
  • Museum of Applied Art0.2 km
  • Old Market0.3 km
  • Roman Arch0.3 km
  • Cologne City Museum0.3 km
  • City Hall0.3 km
  • Wallraf-Richartz Museum0.3 km
  • Cologne Philharmonic0.3 km
  • Kolumba0.3 km
  • Schildergasse0.4 km
  • Cologne - Bonn Airport (CGN)16 km
  • Düsseldorf Intl. Airport (DUS)62 km
  • Düsseldorf (MGL-Düsseldorf - Mönchengladbach)61 km

Guest reviews

8.5
Cleanliness
8.7
Location
8.5
Staff
8.7
Facilities
8.4
Dining
8.2
Rooms
8.4

House rules

Check-in

From 14:00 to 23:59

Check-out

Until 11:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

The property has connecting/adjoining rooms, which are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation. Cashless payment methods are available for all transactions. This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 14:00 to 23:59 and check-out until 11:00.

Yes, the property serves breakfast.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

  1. Germany/
  2. North Rhine-Westphalia/
  3. Cologne District/
  4. Cologne/
  5. Eden Hotel Früh am Dom

Eden Hotel Früh am Dom

8.5Sporergasse 1, Cologne, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

Guest reviews

8.5
Cleanliness
8.7
Location
8.5
Staff
8.7
Facilities
8.4
Dining
8.2
Rooms
8.4

Recent reviews

  • P

    Patricia

    Oct 9, 2026

    10.0

    I loved my stay at hotel Eden Früh. Not only is it a great small hotel and wonderfully located, it also held special memories for me, as that was the hotel in which I stayed when I first moved to Köln And I always wanted to come back and stay there again. I would recommend this property because it is rxtremely well located and the personnel is helpful and friendly. For me it is extra special!

  • G

    Gillian

    Sep 30, 2026

    10.0

    Especially for arrival by train, this hotel is in a brilliant location. It’s only a few minutes walk from the station and it’s right near the cathedral too. Our room was modern, clean and spacious. Good shower. No tea/coffee facilities in the room but a free to use machine at reception. We thought this was a great stay for the price we paid.

  • G

    Gregory

    Sep 21, 2026

    10.0

    Great location just a 100 m from the Dom with great views of the surroundings.

  • C

    Cynthia

    Sep 19, 2026

    10.0

    Great stay ! Comfy bed and spacious room with a great bathroom, the shower was fabulous ! Great location super close to the cathedral and the city , easy walkable .

  • AA

    Anamaria Alexandra

    Sep 14, 2026

    10.0

    Good place for single travelers. Clean and helpful staff. Thank you!

  • W

    Wayne

    Sep 5, 2026

    10.0

    Very nice room. Excellent location. Great staff!