SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbookapp.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v5d6bd1320261030
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. United Kingdom/
  2. England/
  3. Brighton and Hove/
  4. Brighton/
  5. Drakes Hotel

Drakes Hotel

8.943-44 Marine Parade, Brighton, England, United Kingdom
Drakes Hotel — photo 1
1 / 12
Drakes Hotel — photo 1Drakes Hotel — photo 2Drakes Hotel — photo 3Drakes Hotel — photo 4Drakes Hotel — photo 5
All photos· 49 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Beach hotel in Brighton with 24-hour room service and concierge services, just a short walk from Brighton Beach. Located in Brighton (Seafront), Drakes of Brighton is within a 5-minute walk of Brighton Beach and SEA LIFE Brighton. This beach hotel is 0.3 mi (0.4 km) from Brighton Pier and 0.5 mi (0.8 km) from Brighton Royal Pavilion. Amenities: Make use of convenient amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and wedding services. Additional features at this hotel include a television in a common area, discounted use of a nearby fitness facility, and a banquet hall. Featured amenities include express check-in, complimentary newspapers in the lobby, and dry cleaning/laundry services. Self parking (subject to charges) is available onsite. Dining: Take advantage of the hotel's 24-hour room service. Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. Full breakfasts are served on weekends from 8:00 AM to 10:00 AM for a fee. Rooms: Make yourself at home in one of the 20 guestrooms. Complimentary wired and wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming provides entertainment. Private bathrooms with bathtubs or showers feature designer toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones, as well as complimentary newspapers and coffee/tea makers. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Brighton Beach - 0.3km/0.2mi Volk’s Electric Railway - 0.3km/0.2mi SEA LIFE Brighton - 0.3km/0.2mi Brighton Pier - 0.5km/0.3mi Queens Park - 0.6km/0.4mi Brighton Royal Pavilion - 0.7km/0.5mi Chapel Royal - 0.8km/0.5mi Victoria Gardens - 0.8km/0.5mi Friends Meeting House - 0.9km/0.5mi Corn Exchange - 0.9km/0.6mi Brighton Theatre Royal - 0.9km/0.6mi Brighton Dome - 0.9km/0.6mi Brighton Museum and Art Gallery - 0.9km/0.6mi Pavilion Theatre - 0.9km/0.6mi Brighton Lanes - 1.0km/0.6mi The preferred airport for Drakes of Brighton is Gatwick Airport (LGW) - 43.5km/27.1mi Located in Brighton (Seafront), Drakes of Brighton is within a 5-minute walk of Brighton Beach and SEA LIFE Brighton. This beach hotel is 0.3 mi (0.4 km) from Brighton Pier and 0.5 mi (0.8 km) from Brighton Royal Pavilion. Make use of convenient amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and wedding services. Additional features at this hotel include a television in a common area, discounted use of a nearby fitness facility, and a banquet hall. Take advantage of the hotel's 24-hour room service. Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. Full breakfasts are served on weekends from 8:00 AM to 10:00 AM for a fee. Make yourself at home in one of the 20 guestrooms. Complimentary wired and wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming provides entertainment. Private bathrooms with bathtubs or showers feature designer toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones, as well as complimentary newspapers and coffee/tea makers. Featured amenities include express check-in, complimentary newspapers in the lobby, and dry cleaning/laundry services. Self parking (subject to charges) is available onsite.

Amenities & facilities

Parking

  • Parking
  • Parking Onsite

In the room

  • Non-Smoking Rooms
  • Breakfast in the Room

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Other services

  • Dry Cleaning
  • Housekeeping
  • Banquet Facilities
  • Beach (Nearby)

Location

43-44 Marine Parade, Brighton, England, United Kingdom

What's nearby

  • Brighton Beach0.3 km
  • Volk’s Electric Railway0.3 km
  • SEA LIFE Brighton0.3 km
  • Brighton Pier0.5 km
  • Queens Park0.6 km
  • Brighton Royal Pavilion0.7 km
  • Chapel Royal0.8 km
  • Victoria Gardens0.8 km
  • Friends Meeting House0.9 km
  • Corn Exchange0.9 km
  • Brighton Theatre Royal0.9 km
  • Brighton Dome0.9 km
  • Brighton Museum and Art Gallery0.9 km
  • Pavilion Theatre0.9 km
  • Brighton Lanes1 km
  • The preferred airport for Drakes of Brighton is Gatwick Airport (LGW)44 km

Guest reviews

8.9
Cleanliness
8.3
Location
8.9
Staff
9.6
Facilities
7.7
Dining
9.1
Rooms
8.8

House rules

Check-in

From 14:00 to 22:00

Check-out

Until 11:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 14:00 to 22:00 and check-out until 11:00.

Yes, the property has parking.

Yes, the property serves breakfast.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.