SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbookapp.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v5d6bd1320261030
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. United Kingdom/
  2. England/
  3. Shropshire/
  4. Shrewsbury/
  5. Darwins Townhouse

Darwins Townhouse

9.2St Julians Friars, Shrewsbury, England, United Kingdom
Darwins Townhouse — photo 1
1 / 12
Darwins Townhouse — photo 1Darwins Townhouse — photo 2Darwins Townhouse — photo 3Darwins Townhouse — photo 4Darwins Townhouse — photo 5
All photos· 100 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Luxury bed & breakfast with a garden, complimentary wifi, and a bar/lounge near St. Mary's Church in Shrewsbury. Located in Shrewsbury (Shrewsbury Town Centre), Darwin's Townhouse is within a 10-minute walk of St. Mary's Church and Old Market Hall. This luxury bed & breakfast is 0.3 mi (0.5 km) from Shrewsbury Abbey and 0.9 mi (1.5 km) from Attingham Park. Amenities: Take in the views from a garden and make use of amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access. Featured amenities include luggage storage and laundry facilities. Dining: Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. English breakfasts are served on weekdays from 7:00 AM to 10:00 AM and on weekends from 8:00 AM to 10:00 AM for a fee. Rooms: Stay in one of 19 guestrooms featuring flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Private bathrooms with bathtubs or showers feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include coffee/tea makers and complimentary bottled water, and housekeeping is provided daily. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Henry Tudor House - 0.2km/0.1mi St Alkmond's Church - 0.3km/0.2mi St. Mary's Church - 0.5km/0.3mi Old Market Hall - 0.5km/0.3mi Shrewsbury Abbey - 0.5km/0.3mi Stiperstones Nature Reserve - 0.6km/0.4mi Shrewsbury Museum & Art Gallery - 0.8km/0.5mi The Quarry Park - 0.8km/0.5mi Shrewsbury Castle - 0.8km/0.5mi St.Chads Church - 0.9km/0.5mi Cineworld Shrewsbury - 1.0km/0.6mi Attingham Park - 1.2km/0.8mi Haughmond Abbey - 1.2km/0.8mi Lord Hill's Column - 1.5km/0.9mi Ditherington Flax Mill - 1.9km/1.2mi Located in Shrewsbury (Shrewsbury Town Centre), Darwin's Townhouse is within a 10-minute walk of St. Mary's Church and Old Market Hall. This luxury bed & breakfast is 0.3 mi (0.5 km) from Shrewsbury Abbey and 0.9 mi (1.5 km) from Attingham Park. Take in the views from a garden and make use of amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access. Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. English breakfasts are served on weekdays from 7:00 AM to 10:00 AM and on weekends from 8:00 AM to 10:00 AM for a fee. Stay in one of 19 guestrooms featuring flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Private bathrooms with bathtubs or showers feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include coffee/tea makers and complimentary bottled water, and housekeeping is provided daily. Featured amenities include luggage storage and laundry facilities.

Amenities & facilities

Parking

  • Parking

In the room

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

Wellness

  • Cycling
  • Fishing
  • Horse Riding
  • Canoeing

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Food and drink

  • Snack Bar/Deli

Other services

  • Housekeeping
  • Banquet Facilities
  • Garden
  • Luggage Storage

Location

St Julians Friars, Shrewsbury, England, United Kingdom

What's nearby

  • Henry Tudor House0.2 km
  • St Alkmond's Church0.3 km
  • St. Mary's Church0.5 km
  • Old Market Hall0.5 km
  • Shrewsbury Abbey0.5 km
  • Stiperstones Nature Reserve0.6 km
  • Shrewsbury Museum & Art Gallery0.8 km
  • The Quarry Park0.8 km
  • Shrewsbury Castle0.8 km
  • St.Chads Church0.9 km
  • Cineworld Shrewsbury1 km
  • Attingham Park1.2 km
  • Haughmond Abbey1.2 km
  • Lord Hill's Column1.5 km
  • Ditherington Flax Mill1.9 km

Guest reviews

9.2
Cleanliness
9.4
Location
9.0
Staff
9.5
Facilities
9.1
Dining
9.0
Rooms
8.9

House rules

Check-in

From 15:00 to 19:00

Check-out

Until 11:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

Cashless payment methods are available for all transactions. Contactless check-in and contactless check-out are available.

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 15:00 to 19:00 and check-out until 11:00.

Yes, the property has parking.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.