SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbookapp.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v5d6bd1320261030
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. United Kingdom/
  2. England/
  3. Plymouth/
  4. Crowne Plaza Plymouth by IHG

Crowne Plaza Plymouth by IHG

8.4Armada Way, Barbican, Plymouth, England, United Kingdom
Crowne Plaza Plymouth by IHG — photo 1
1 / 12
Crowne Plaza Plymouth by IHG — photo 1Crowne Plaza Plymouth by IHG — photo 2Crowne Plaza Plymouth by IHG — photo 3Crowne Plaza Plymouth by IHG — photo 4Crowne Plaza Plymouth by IHG — photo 5
All photos· 100 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Centrally located hotel in Plymouth with an indoor pool, sauna, and a renowned restaurant offering ocean views. With a stay at Crowne Plaza Plymouth by IHG, you'll be centrally located in Plymouth, steps from Hoe Park and within a 10-minute walk of Theatre Royal, Plymouth. This hotel is 0.5 mi (0.8 km) from Tinside Lido and 0.5 mi (0.9 km) from Plymouth Mayflower. Amenities: Don't miss out on the many recreational opportunities, including a health club, an indoor pool, and a sauna. This hotel also features complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and wedding services. Featured amenities include a 24-hour business center, complimentary newspapers in the lobby, and dry cleaning/laundry services. Planning an event in Plymouth? This hotel has 7316 square feet (680 square meters) of space consisting of conference space and 6 meeting rooms. Self parking (subject to charges) is available onsite. Dining: Enjoy local and international cuisine at Marco Pierre White, a restaurant where you can take in the ocean view, or stay in and take advantage of the 24-hour room service. Relax with a refreshing drink at one of the 2 bars/lounges. Buffet breakfasts are served on weekdays from 6:30 AM to 9:30 AM and on weekends from 7:30 AM to 10:30 AM for a fee. Rooms: Make yourself at home in one of the 211 air-conditioned rooms featuring refrigerators. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with shower/tub combinations feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones, as well as safes and desks. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Hoe Park - 0.1km/0.1mi Plymouth Naval Memorial - 0.2km/0.1mi Drake Statue - 0.3km/0.2mi Bowling Green - 0.3km/0.2mi Smeaton's Tower - 0.3km/0.2mi Plymouth Gin Distillery - 0.4km/0.2mi Plymouth Dome - 0.5km/0.3mi Theatre Royal, Plymouth - 0.5km/0.3mi Elizabethan House - 0.5km/0.3mi Royal Citadel - 0.6km/0.4mi Plymouth Mayflower - 0.6km/0.4mi Mayflower Steps - 0.7km/0.4mi Drake Circus - 0.8km/0.5mi Cineworld Plymouth - 0.8km/0.5mi National Maritime Aquarium - 0.8km/0.5mi The preferred airport for Crowne Plaza Plymouth by IHG is Exeter (EXT-Exeter Intl.) - 78.0km/48.4mi With a stay at Crowne Plaza Plymouth by IHG, you'll be centrally located in Plymouth, steps from Hoe Park and within a 10-minute walk of Theatre Royal, Plymouth. This hotel is 0.5 mi (0.8 km) from Tinside Lido and 0.5 mi (0.9 km) from Plymouth Mayflower. Don't miss out on the many recreational opportunities, including a health club, an indoor pool, and a sauna. This hotel also features complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and wedding services. Enjoy local and international cuisine at Marco Pierre White, a restaurant where you can take in the ocean view, or stay in and take advantage of the 24-hour room service. Relax with a refreshing drink at one of the 2 bars/lounges. Buffet breakfasts are served on weekdays from 6:30 AM to 9:30 AM and on weekends from 7:30 AM to 10:30 AM for a fee. Make yourself at home in one of the 211 air-conditioned rooms featuring refrigerators. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with shower/tub combinations feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones, as well as safes and desks. Featured amenities include a 24-hour business center, complimentary newspapers in the lobby, and dry cleaning/laundry services. Planning an event in Plymouth? This hotel has 7316 square feet (680 square meters) of space consisting of conference space and 6 meeting rooms. Self parking (subject to charges) is available onsite.

Amenities & facilities

In the room

  • Room Service
  • Non-Smoking Rooms
  • Breakfast in the Room
  • Family Room

Food and drink

  • Restaurant
  • Packed Lunches
  • Beach Sun Loungers

Parking

  • Parking
  • Electric Car charging station
  • Parking (Limited)
  • Parking Onsite

Wellness

  • Swimming pool
  • Sauna
  • Golf Course (nearby)
  • Scuba Diving

Accessibility

  • Allergy-Free Room Available

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Other services

  • Business Center
  • Dry Cleaning
  • Banquet Facilities
  • Luggage Storage

Location

Armada Way, Barbican, Plymouth, England, United Kingdom

What's nearby

  • Hoe Park0.1 km
  • Plymouth Naval Memorial0.2 km
  • Drake Statue0.3 km
  • Bowling Green0.3 km
  • Smeaton's Tower0.3 km
  • Plymouth Gin Distillery0.4 km
  • Plymouth Dome0.5 km
  • Theatre Royal, Plymouth0.5 km
  • Elizabethan House0.5 km
  • Royal Citadel0.6 km
  • Plymouth Mayflower0.6 km
  • Mayflower Steps0.7 km
  • Drake Circus0.8 km
  • Cineworld Plymouth0.8 km
  • National Maritime Aquarium0.8 km
  • The preferred airport for Crowne Plaza Plymouth by IHG is Exeter (EXT-Exeter Intl.)78 km

Guest reviews

8.4
Cleanliness
8.3
Location
8.2
Staff
8.8
Facilities
8.3
Dining
8.1
Rooms
8.1

House rules

Check-in

From 15:00 to 00:00

Check-out

Until 11:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

Pool access available from 6:30 AM to 10:00 PM. The property has connecting/adjoining rooms, which are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation. Parking height restrictions apply. Cashless payment methods are available for all transactions. This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 15:00 to 00:00 and check-out until 11:00.

Yes, the property has parking.

Yes, the property serves breakfast.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.