SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbookapp.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v5d6bd1320261030
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. Germany/
  2. North Rhine-Westphalia/
  3. Cologne District/
  4. Cologne/
  5. CityClass Hotel Alter Markt

CityClass Hotel Alter Markt

8.8Alter Markt 55, Old Town Cologne, Cologne, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
CityClass Hotel Alter Markt — photo 1
1 / 12
CityClass Hotel Alter Markt — photo 1CityClass Hotel Alter Markt — photo 2CityClass Hotel Alter Markt — photo 3CityClass Hotel Alter Markt — photo 4CityClass Hotel Alter Markt — photo 5
All photos· 60 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Centrally located hotel in Cologne with a terrace, restaurant, and concierge services near City Hall and Cologne Cathedral. With a stay at CityClass Hotel Alter Markt, you'll be centrally located in Cologne, steps from City Hall and Cologne Philharmonic. This hotel is 0.2 mi (0.3 km) from Cologne Cathedral and 0.4 mi (0.6 km) from Musical Dome. Amenities: Take in the views from a terrace and a garden and make use of amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access. This hotel also features concierge services and a television in a common area. Featured amenities include a computer station, complimentary newspapers in the lobby, and dry cleaning/laundry services. Dining: Enjoy a meal at Cafe-Lounge Alter Markt55 or snacks in the coffee shop/cafe. The hotel also offers room service (during limited hours). Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. Buffet breakfasts are served on weekdays from 6:30 AM to 10:30 AM and on weekends from 6:30 AM to 11:00 AM for a fee. Rooms: Make yourself at home in one of the 63 guestrooms featuring minibars and flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with showers feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones, as well as safes and desks. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Old Market - 0.1km/0.1mi City Hall - 0.1km/0.1mi Tünnes and Schäl - 0.2km/0.1mi Museum Ludwig - 0.2km/0.1mi Romano-Germanic Museum - 0.2km/0.1mi Wallraf Square - 0.2km/0.1mi Hay Market - 0.2km/0.1mi Hohe Strasse - 0.2km/0.1mi Cologne Philharmonic - 0.3km/0.2mi Pixie Fountain - 0.3km/0.2mi Great St. Martin Church - 0.3km/0.2mi Cologne Cathedral - 0.3km/0.2mi Rhine - 0.3km/0.2mi Wallraf-Richartz Museum - 0.3km/0.2mi Foto-Museum Agfa Foto-Historama - 0.4km/0.3mi Cologne - Bonn Airport (CGN) - 15.5km/9.7mi Düsseldorf Intl. Airport (DUS) - 62.3km/38.7mi Düsseldorf (MGL-Düsseldorf - Mönchengladbach) - 60.6km/37.7mi With a stay at CityClass Hotel Alter Markt, you'll be centrally located in Cologne, steps from City Hall and Cologne Philharmonic. This hotel is 0.2 mi (0.3 km) from Cologne Cathedral and 0.4 mi (0.6 km) from Musical Dome. Take in the views from a terrace and a garden and make use of amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access. This hotel also features concierge services and a television in a common area. Enjoy a meal at Cafe-Lounge Alter Markt55 or snacks in the coffee shop/cafe. The hotel also offers room service (during limited hours). Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. Buffet breakfasts are served on weekdays from 6:30 AM to 10:30 AM and on weekends from 6:30 AM to 11:00 AM for a fee. Make yourself at home in one of the 63 guestrooms featuring minibars and flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with showers feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones, as well as safes and desks. Featured amenities include a computer station, complimentary newspapers in the lobby, and dry cleaning/laundry services.

Amenities & facilities

In the room

  • Room Service
  • Non-Smoking Rooms
  • Breakfast in the Room

Food and drink

  • Restaurant
  • Packed Lunches

Parking

  • Parking
  • Electric Car charging station
  • Parking (Limited)

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Other services

  • Housekeeping
  • Banquet Facilities
  • ATM / Cash Machine
  • Luggage Storage

Location

Alter Markt 55, Old Town Cologne, Cologne, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany

What's nearby

  • Old Market0.1 km
  • City Hall0.1 km
  • Tünnes and Schäl0.2 km
  • Museum Ludwig0.2 km
  • Romano-Germanic Museum0.2 km
  • Wallraf Square0.2 km
  • Hay Market0.2 km
  • Hohe Strasse0.2 km
  • Cologne Philharmonic0.3 km
  • Pixie Fountain0.3 km
  • Great St. Martin Church0.3 km
  • Cologne Cathedral0.3 km
  • Rhine0.3 km
  • Wallraf-Richartz Museum0.3 km
  • Foto-Museum Agfa Foto-Historama0.4 km
  • Cologne - Bonn Airport (CGN)16 km
  • Düsseldorf Intl. Airport (DUS)62 km
  • Düsseldorf (MGL-Düsseldorf - Mönchengladbach)61 km

Guest reviews

8.8
Cleanliness
9.2
Location
9.0
Staff
9.1
Facilities
8.6
Dining
8.8
Rooms
8.7

House rules

Check-in

From 15:00 to 23:59

Check-out

Until 11:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

Contactless check-out is available. This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 15:00 to 23:59 and check-out until 11:00.

Yes, the property has parking.

Yes, the property serves breakfast.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.