SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbookapp.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v65ac7a520261029
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. Spain/
  2. Catalonia/
  3. Barcelona/
  4. Barcelona House

Barcelona House

8.2Escudellers, 19, Gothic Quarter, Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain
Barcelona House — photo 1
1 / 12
Barcelona House — photo 1Barcelona House — photo 2Barcelona House — photo 3Barcelona House — photo 4Barcelona House — photo 5
All photos· 40 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Centrally located hotel with complimentary breakfast and convenient amenities near La Rambla and Barcelona Cathedral. With a stay at Hotel Barcelona House, you'll be centrally located in Barcelona, steps from La Rambla and 7 minutes by foot from Barcelona Cathedral. This hotel is 0.5 mi (0.7 km) from Port de Barcelona and 0.6 mi (1 km) from Plaça de Catalunya. Amenities: Make use of convenient amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access, tour/ticket assistance, and a vending machine. Featured amenities include complimentary newspapers in the lobby, a 24-hour front desk, and multilingual staff. Dining: A complimentary buffet breakfast is served daily from 8:00 AM to 10:30 AM. Rooms: Stay in one of 57 guestrooms featuring plasma televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with bathtubs or showers feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones, as well as safes and desks. Distance to Nearby Attractions: Plaça Reial - 0.1km/0.1mi La Rambla - 0.2km/0.1mi Palau Güell - 0.3km/0.2mi Gran Teatre del Liceu - 0.3km/0.2mi Barcelona City Council - 0.4km/0.3mi Columbus Monument - 0.5km/0.3mi Barcelona Cathedral - 0.6km/0.4mi Port Vell - 0.7km/0.4mi Boqueria Market - 0.7km/0.4mi Rambla del Raval - 0.7km/0.4mi Placa del Rei - 0.7km/0.4mi Avenida del Paralelo - 0.7km/0.4mi Maritime Museum of Barcelona - 0.7km/0.5mi Port de Barcelona - 0.7km/0.5mi Portal de l'Angel - 0.7km/0.5mi The preferred airport for Hotel Barcelona House is Barcelona El Prat Airport (BCN) - 16.5km/10.3mi With a stay at Hotel Barcelona House, you'll be centrally located in Barcelona, steps from La Rambla and 7 minutes by foot from Barcelona Cathedral. This hotel is 0.5 mi (0.7 km) from Port de Barcelona and 0.6 mi (1 km) from Plaça de Catalunya. Make use of convenient amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access, tour/ticket assistance, and a vending machine. A complimentary buffet breakfast is served daily from 8:00 AM to 10:30 AM. Stay in one of 57 guestrooms featuring plasma televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with bathtubs or showers feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones, as well as safes and desks. Featured amenities include complimentary newspapers in the lobby, a 24-hour front desk, and multilingual staff.

Amenities & facilities

Food and drink

  • Vending Machines

In the room

  • Family Room

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair Accessible (Limited)

Other services

  • Safe-Deposit Box
  • Luggage Storage
  • Designated Smoking Area
  • 24-Hour Front Desk

Location

Escudellers, 19, Gothic Quarter, Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain

What's nearby

  • Plaça Reial0.1 km
  • La Rambla0.2 km
  • Palau Güell0.3 km
  • Gran Teatre del Liceu0.3 km
  • Barcelona City Council0.4 km
  • Columbus Monument0.5 km
  • Barcelona Cathedral0.6 km
  • Port Vell0.7 km
  • Boqueria Market0.7 km
  • Rambla del Raval0.7 km
  • Placa del Rei0.7 km
  • Avenida del Paralelo0.7 km
  • Maritime Museum of Barcelona0.7 km
  • Port de Barcelona0.7 km
  • Portal de l'Angel0.7 km
  • The preferred airport for Hotel Barcelona House is Barcelona El Prat Airport (BCN)17 km

Guest reviews

8.2
Cleanliness
8.5
Location
8.2
Staff
8.2
Facilities
7.9
Dining
7.7
Rooms
7.8

House rules

Check-in

From 15:00 to 23:59

Check-out

Until 11:30

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 1000, due to national regulations. For further details, please contact the property using information in the booking confirmation. This property's policy is to refuse certain bookings for the purpose of group events or parties, including pre-wedding stag/bachelor and hen/bachelorette parties. Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms.

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 15:00 to 23:59 and check-out until 11:30.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

  1. Spain/
  2. Catalonia/
  3. Barcelona/
  4. Barcelona House

Barcelona House

8.2Escudellers, 19, Gothic Quarter, Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

We compare prices from the main booking sites.

Guest reviews

8.2
Cleanliness
8.5
Location
8.2
Staff
8.2
Facilities
7.9
Dining
7.7
Rooms
7.8

Recent reviews

  • T

    Terry

    Feb 6, 2023

    10.0

    The only window is to the interior walls of the building so absolutely no view, but that's expected and, you wouldn't care much if you want to stay in this location. Also, the bathtub cap keeps getting pulled back to the hole while taking shower. Other than that, best location next to La Rambla and in Gothic quarter. Room was clean, staff was kind. I arrived before 1PM much earlier than the check-in time, staff checked available rooms and let me check in. Breakfast was free and surprisingly good.

  • J

    Johan

    Feb 6, 2023

    8.0

    Nice hotel in the middle of the Barri Gotic. A few flaws but overall a good price/performing ratio.

  • S

    Shanaly

    Jan 19, 2023

    10.0

    The staff was very friendly and loved the breakfast

  • E

    Elisa

    Sep 5, 2022

    10.0

    La struttura e’ molto easy qualità prezzo ottima, colazione buona, personale molto gentile e disponibile. Per un breve soggiorno direi che è perfetta.

  • QR

    Quintín Roche

    Mar 18, 2022

    8.0

    .

  • R

    Robert

    Mar 11, 2022

    6.0

    Ett hotell nära liv å rörelse i ett mysigt kvarter. Hotellets sängar är alldeles för korta för oss nordbor. Inga täcken, fann filtar i ett skåp. Frukosten lämnade massor att önska!