SecondBook
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
Sell your reservation
SecondBook

Hotel bookings at a good price, from people who can no longer travel.

New deals, in your inbox

Buy and sell

  • Explore deals
  • Sell a reservation
  • How it works
  • Our guarantee
  • Pricing

Inspiration

  • Seasonal deals
  • Travel guides
  • Blog

Company

  • About us
  • Press
  • Brand

Help

  • FAQ
  • Contact
  • +34 614 482 384
  • soporte@secondbookapp.com
  • Terms of service
  • Privacy policy
  • Cookie settings
  • Legal notice
  • Your data
  • Transparency report

© 2026 SecondBook SLU · CIF B27662352 ·
Avda. Junta de Compensación 17, 41300 San José de la Rinconada, Sevilla, España

v5d6bd1320261030
SecondBook — Halloween
ExploreHow It WorksGuaranteeHelp
  1. Germany/
  2. North Rhine-Westphalia/
  3. Cologne District/
  4. Aachen/
  5. a&o Aachen Hauptbahnhof

a&o Aachen Hauptbahnhof

7.4Hackländerstraße 5, Aachen-Mitte, Aachen, Aachen District, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
a&o Aachen Hauptbahnhof — photo 1
1 / 12
a&o Aachen Hauptbahnhof — photo 1a&o Aachen Hauptbahnhof — photo 2a&o Aachen Hauptbahnhof — photo 3a&o Aachen Hauptbahnhof — photo 4a&o Aachen Hauptbahnhof — photo 5
All photos· 68 photos
  • Prices
  • About
  • Amenities
  • Location
  • Reviews
  • Rules
  • Questions

Prices for your stay

From the main booking sites. You book directly on theirs.

Check-in

Check-out

About this property

Stay in aachen's vibrant hostel with convenient amenities, including free wifi and an arcade/game room. With a stay at a&o Aachen Hauptbahnhof - Hostel in Aachen (Aachen-Mitte), you'll be within a 15-minute walk of Aachen Cathedral and RWTH Aachen University. This hostel is 0.4 mi (0.7 km) from Marschiertor and 0.5 mi (0.8 km) from Suermondt Ludwig Museum. Amenities: Make use of convenient amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access, an arcade/game room, and a television in a common area. Additional features at this hostel include tour/ticket assistance, a vending machine, and bike storage. Featured amenities include complimentary newspapers in the lobby, a 24-hour front desk, and multilingual staff. Self parking (subject to charges) is available onsite. Dining: Grab a bite from the snack bar/deli serving guests of a&o Aachen Hauptbahnhof - Hostel. Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. Buffet breakfasts are served on weekdays from 7:00 AM to 10:00 AM and on weekends from 7:00 AM to 11:00 AM for a fee. Rooms: Make yourself at home in one of the 118 guestrooms. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Bathrooms have showers and hair dryers. Conveniences include safes, and housekeeping is provided daily. Distance to Nearby Attractions: RWTH Aachen University - 0.4km/0.3mi Marschiertor - 0.5km/0.3mi Theater Aachen - 0.8km/0.5mi Suermondt Ludwig Museum - 0.8km/0.5mi Elisenbrunnen - 1.0km/0.6mi Katschhof - 1.2km/0.7mi Aachen Cathedral - 1.2km/0.7mi Couven Museum - 1.2km/0.7mi Aachen Town Hall - 1.2km/0.8mi Domschatzkammer - 1.3km/0.8mi St. Nikolaus Church - 1.4km/0.9mi International Newspaper Museum - 1.4km/0.9mi Eurogress Aachen - 1.7km/1.1mi Westpark - 1.8km/1.1mi Aachener Zoo - 1.8km/1.1mi Maastricht (MST-Maastricht - Aachen) - 41.4km/25.7mi Liege (LGG) - 63.5km/39.4mi Cologne - Bonn Airport (CGN) - 87.8km/54.6mi With a stay at a&o Aachen Hauptbahnhof - Hostel in Aachen (Aachen-Mitte), you'll be within a 15-minute walk of Aachen Cathedral and RWTH Aachen University. This hostel is 0.4 mi (0.7 km) from Marschiertor and 0.5 mi (0.8 km) from Suermondt Ludwig Museum. Make use of convenient amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access, an arcade/game room, and a television in a common area. Additional features at this hostel include tour/ticket assistance, a vending machine, and bike storage. Grab a bite from the snack bar/deli serving guests of a&o Aachen Hauptbahnhof - Hostel. Wrap up your day with a drink at the bar/lounge. Buffet breakfasts are served on weekdays from 7:00 AM to 10:00 AM and on weekends from 7:00 AM to 11:00 AM for a fee. Make yourself at home in one of the 118 guestrooms. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Bathrooms have showers and hair dryers. Conveniences include safes, and housekeeping is provided daily. Featured amenities include complimentary newspapers in the lobby, a 24-hour front desk, and multilingual staff. Self parking (subject to charges) is available onsite.

Amenities & facilities

Parking

  • Parking
  • Electric Car charging station
  • Parking (Limited)
  • Parking Onsite

In the room

  • Non-Smoking Rooms
  • Family Room

Wellness

  • Billiards

Food and drink

  • Picnic Area/Tables
  • Packed Lunches
  • Vending Machines
  • Snack Bar/Deli

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Other services

  • Housekeeping
  • Safe-Deposit Box
  • ATM / Cash Machine
  • Live Music

Location

Hackländerstraße 5, Aachen-Mitte, Aachen, Aachen District, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany

What's nearby

  • RWTH Aachen University0.4 km
  • Marschiertor0.5 km
  • Theater Aachen0.8 km
  • Suermondt Ludwig Museum0.8 km
  • Elisenbrunnen1 km
  • Katschhof1.2 km
  • Aachen Cathedral1.2 km
  • Couven Museum1.2 km
  • Aachen Town Hall1.2 km
  • Domschatzkammer1.3 km
  • St. Nikolaus Church1.4 km
  • International Newspaper Museum1.4 km
  • Eurogress Aachen1.7 km
  • Westpark1.8 km
  • Aachener Zoo1.8 km
  • Maastricht (MST-Maastricht - Aachen)41 km
  • Liege (LGG)64 km
  • Cologne - Bonn Airport (CGN)88 km

Guest reviews

7.4
Cleanliness
7.6
Location
8.2
Staff
7.7
Facilities
7.4
Dining
6.3
Rooms
7.4

House rules

Check-in

From 15:00 to 02:00

Check-out

Until 10:00

Minimum check-in age: 18

Notes

Contactless check-out is available. This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).

Frequently asked questions

Check-in is from 15:00 to 02:00 and check-out until 10:00.

Yes, the property has parking.

Yes, there's free Wi-Fi.

We compare prices from the main booking sites.